Wise County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1642-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8921-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$89,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$112,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wise County is $1,164 a month, down 3.4% from $1,205 in FY2026. Wise County belongs to the Wise County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Wise County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$886$912−2.9%$798 – $974
1 bedroom$892$918−2.8%$803 – $981
2 bedrooms$1,164$1,205−3.4%$1,048 – $1,280
3 bedrooms$1,612$1,676−3.8%$1,451 – $1,773
4 bedrooms$1,916$2,021−5.2%$1,725 – $2,107

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Wise County that is typically $1,048 to $1,280 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$52,784median income of renter households
$1,299Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $52,784 can afford about $1,320 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,164 is $156 (11.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,904 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Wise County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,299 ±$69
Median income of renter households$52,784 ±$7,517
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.9% ±5.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.8% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,194

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$966$1,299+34.5%
Median renter household income$41,053$52,784+28.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.4%40.9%−3.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,080 to $2,480 depending on the ZIP code.

All 19 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
76020$1,320$1,340$1,580$2,070$2,590
76023$830$860$1,080$1,490$1,800
76052$2,070$2,100$2,480$3,230$4,060
76071$950$960$1,230$1,700$2,030
76073$910$910$1,190$1,650$1,960
76078$1,190$1,200$1,550$2,120$2,540
76082$1,240$1,260$1,490$1,960$2,450
76225$830$830$1,090$1,510$1,820
76234$890$890$1,160$1,610$1,910
76246$880$890$1,160$1,610$1,910
76247$1,990$2,050$2,410$3,030$3,850
76249$1,610$1,660$1,950$2,450$3,120
76259$1,310$1,350$1,590$2,000$2,540
76267$890$890$1,160$1,610$1,910
76270$860$910$1,130$1,560$1,820
76426$880$890$1,150$1,600$1,890
76431$870$870$1,140$1,580$1,880
76458$830$930$1,090$1,510$1,820
76487$1,700$1,740$2,090$2,790$3,430

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Wise County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $112,300 (FY2025: $110,600, +1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,600
+6.3%
$27,000
+6.3%
$30,350
+6.3%
$33,700
+4.8%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,350
+6.5%
$44,950
+6.4%
$50,550
+6.3%
$56,150
+6.2%
$60,650
+6.2%
$65,150
+6.3%
$69,650
+6.3%
$74,150
+6.3%
Low income (80%)$62,900
+6.3%
$71,900
+6.4%
$80,900
+6.4%
$89,850
+6.3%
$97,050
+6.3%
$104,250
+6.3%
$111,450
+6.3%
$118,650
+6.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas