Sherman County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0652-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8481-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sherman County is $1,065 a month, up 9.5% from $973 in FY2026. Sherman County belongs to the Sherman County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sherman County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$810$756+7.1%$729 – $891
1 bedroom$848$778+9.0%$764 – $932
2 bedrooms$1,065$973+9.5%$959 – $1,171
3 bedrooms$1,376$1,266+8.7%$1,239 – $1,513
4 bedrooms$1,534$1,432+7.1%$1,381 – $1,687

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sherman County that is typically $959 to $1,171 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,390median income of renter households
$835Median gross rent, all units (low reliability)
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
25%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,390 can afford about $1,110 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,065 is $45 (4.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,340 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sherman County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$835 ±$481
Median income of renter households$44,390 ±$4,582
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)25.2% ±36.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)0.0% ±12.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)119

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$790$835+5.7%
Median renter household income$37,417$44,390+18.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income26.9%25.2%−1.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Sherman County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,900 (FY2025: $87,600, +3.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,100
+6.4%
$21,800
+3.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,850
+6.5%
$36,400
+6.6%
$40,950
+6.6%
$45,450
+6.4%
$49,100
+6.4%
$52,750
+6.5%
$56,400
+6.5%
$60,000
+6.4%
Low income (80%)$50,900
+6.4%
$58,200
+6.5%
$65,450
+6.4%
$72,700
+6.4%
$78,550
+6.4%
$84,350
+6.4%
$90,150
+6.4%
$96,000
+6.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas