Hidalgo County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0172-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8061-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$64,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hidalgo County is $1,017 a month, down 4.1% from $1,060 in FY2026. Hidalgo County belongs to the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hidalgo County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$801$842−4.9%$721 – $881
1 bedroom$806$847−4.8%$726 – $886
2 bedrooms$1,017$1,060−4.1%$916 – $1,118
3 bedrooms$1,305$1,376−5.2%$1,175 – $1,435
4 bedrooms$1,439$1,522−5.5%$1,296 – $1,582

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hidalgo County that is typically $916 to $1,118 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,139median income of renter households
$957Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,139 can afford about $903 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,017 is $114 (12.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,612 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hidalgo County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$957 ±$14
Median income of renter households$36,139 ±$1,434
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.7% ±2.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.2% ±1.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)78,530

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$734$957+30.4%
Median renter household income$26,366$36,139+37.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.5%48.7%−3.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,260 depending on the ZIP code.

All 33 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
78501$870$870$1,100$1,410$1,560
78502$800$810$1,020$1,310$1,440
78503$930$940$1,180$1,510$1,670
78504$990$1,000$1,260$1,620$1,780
78505$800$810$1,020$1,310$1,440
78516$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78537$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78538$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78539$880$890$1,120$1,440$1,580
78540$800$800$1,020$1,340$1,450
78541$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78542$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78543$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78549$800$800$1,020$1,340$1,450
78557$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78558$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78559$900$970$1,140$1,520$1,640
78560$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78562$790$810$1,010$1,350$1,460
78563$800$810$1,020$1,310$1,440
78565$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78569$770$780$1,010$1,400$1,470
78570$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78572$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78573$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78574$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78576$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78577$850$860$1,080$1,390$1,530
78579$800$810$1,020$1,310$1,440
78589$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78595$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78596$800$810$1,020$1,310$1,440
78599$840$850$1,070$1,370$1,510

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Hidalgo County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $64,000 (FY2025: $63,300, +1.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+5.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+5.4%
$33,500
+5.3%
$37,700
+5.5%
$41,850
+5.4%
$45,200
+5.4%
$48,550
+5.3%
$51,900
+5.4%
$55,250
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$46,900
+5.5%
$53,600
+5.5%
$60,300
+5.5%
$66,950
+5.4%
$72,350
+5.5%
$77,700
+5.4%
$83,050
+5.5%
$88,400
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas