McLennan County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2972-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0291-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in McLennan County is $1,297 a month, up 4.6% from $1,240 in FY2026. McLennan County belongs to the Waco, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in McLennan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$903$850+6.2%$813 – $993
1 bedroom$1,029$996+3.3%$927 – $1,131
2 bedrooms$1,297$1,240+4.6%$1,168 – $1,426
3 bedrooms$1,693$1,599+5.9%$1,524 – $1,862
4 bedrooms$1,705$1,644+3.7%$1,535 – $1,875

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in McLennan County that is typically $1,168 to $1,426 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,947median income of renter households
$1,173Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,947 can afford about $999 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,297 is $298 (29.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,692 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

McLennan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,173 ±$23
Median income of renter households$39,947 ±$2,136
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.8% ±3.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.6% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)34,375

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$871$1,173+34.7%
Median renter household income$31,114$39,947+28.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.4%56.8%+3.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,120 to $1,910 depending on the ZIP code.

All 33 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
76524$920$1,040$1,320$1,740$1,800
76557$920$990$1,230$1,650$1,870
76561$890$900$1,120$1,540$1,870
76621$800$900$1,130$1,520$1,640
76622$770$900$1,120$1,440$1,600
76624$770$900$1,120$1,440$1,490
76630$850$960$1,210$1,590$1,610
76633$1,330$1,520$1,910$2,500$2,520
76638$1,030$1,170$1,480$1,930$1,950
76640$770$900$1,120$1,440$1,490
76643$1,130$1,290$1,620$2,120$2,130
76654$770$900$1,120$1,450$1,490
76655$1,090$1,240$1,570$2,060$2,110
76657$980$1,120$1,410$1,840$1,870
76664$790$900$1,120$1,470$1,500
76673$920$1,000$1,240$1,710$1,910
76682$950$1,070$1,360$1,810$1,940
76689$890$990$1,250$1,650$1,870
76691$800$910$1,150$1,500$1,550
76701$900$1,050$1,300$1,670$1,710
76702$910$1,030$1,300$1,700$1,710
76703$910$1,030$1,300$1,700$1,710
76704$770$900$1,120$1,440$1,490
76705$770$900$1,120$1,440$1,490
76706$890$1,020$1,280$1,670$1,680
76707$880$1,010$1,270$1,660$1,670
76708$910$1,030$1,300$1,700$1,710
76710$870$990$1,250$1,630$1,640
76711$1,070$1,210$1,530$2,000$2,010
76712$1,060$1,210$1,520$1,980$2,000
76714$910$1,030$1,300$1,700$1,710
76716$910$1,030$1,300$1,700$1,710
76798$890$1,020$1,280$1,670$1,680

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for McLennan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,300 (FY2025: $89,600, +0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,000
+1.6%
$21,700
+1.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,650
+1.8%
$36,150
+1.7%
$40,650
+1.6%
$45,150
+1.6%
$48,800
+1.6%
$52,400
+1.6%
$56,000
+1.6%
$59,600
+1.6%
Low income (80%)$50,600
+1.6%
$57,800
+1.6%
$65,050
+1.6%
$72,250
+1.6%
$78,050
+1.6%
$83,850
+1.6%
$89,600
+1.6%
$95,400
+1.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas