Smith County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2772-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0411-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Smith County is $1,277 a month, down 4.6% from $1,338 in FY2026. Smith County belongs to the Tyler, TX MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Smith County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$948$984−3.7%$854 – $1,042
1 bedroom$1,041$1,089−4.4%$937 – $1,145
2 bedrooms$1,277$1,338−4.6%$1,150 – $1,404
3 bedrooms$1,718$1,793−4.2%$1,547 – $1,889
4 bedrooms$1,855$1,981−6.4%$1,670 – $2,040

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Smith County that is typically $1,150 to $1,404 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,430median income of renter households
$1,238Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,430 can afford about $1,286 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,277 is $9 (0.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,972 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Smith County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,238 ±$35
Median income of renter households$51,430 ±$3,641
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.7% ±3.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.7% ±2.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)23,925

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$941$1,238+31.6%
Median renter household income$39,319$51,430+30.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.3%47.7%+0.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,210 to $1,720 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
75140$890$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75647$1,000$1,020$1,210$1,620$1,790
75662$940$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75684$890$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75701$990$1,090$1,340$1,800$1,950
75702$890$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75703$1,070$1,170$1,440$1,940$2,090
75704$920$1,010$1,240$1,670$1,800
75705$1,260$1,400$1,720$2,310$2,550
75706$890$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75707$1,110$1,210$1,490$2,000$2,160
75708$890$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75709$970$1,070$1,310$1,750$1,940
75710$950$1,040$1,280$1,720$1,860
75711$990$1,090$1,340$1,800$1,950
75712$950$1,040$1,280$1,720$1,860
75713$950$1,040$1,280$1,720$1,860
75750$890$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75757$990$1,050$1,320$1,740$1,910
75762$970$1,070$1,310$1,760$1,900
75771$1,050$1,150$1,410$1,900$2,050
75773$890$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75789$890$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75790$930$990$1,230$1,620$1,790
75791$1,170$1,280$1,570$2,110$2,280
75792$890$990$1,210$1,620$1,790

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Smith County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,300 (FY2025: $93,000, +4.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+4.6%
$23,400
+4.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,100
+4.8%
$38,950
+4.7%
$43,800
+4.7%
$48,650
+4.6%
$52,550
+4.6%
$56,450
+4.6%
$60,350
+4.6%
$64,250
+4.6%
Low income (80%)$54,500
+4.6%
$62,300
+4.6%
$70,100
+4.6%
$77,850
+4.6%
$84,100
+4.6%
$90,350
+4.6%
$96,550
+4.6%
$102,800
+4.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas