Colorado County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2112-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9641-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Colorado County is $1,211 a month, up 5.6% from $1,147 in FY2026. Colorado County belongs to the Colorado County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Colorado County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$921$892+3.3%$829 – $1,013
1 bedroom$964$917+5.1%$868 – $1,060
2 bedrooms$1,211$1,147+5.6%$1,090 – $1,332
3 bedrooms$1,472$1,375+7.1%$1,325 – $1,619
4 bedrooms$1,744$1,688+3.3%$1,570 – $1,918

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Colorado County that is typically $1,090 to $1,332 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,000median income of renter households
$926Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
30%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,000 can afford about $1,100 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,211 is $111 (10.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,596 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Colorado County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$926 ±$150
Median income of renter households$44,000 ±$13,933
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)29.6% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)12.7% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,288

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$714$926+29.7%
Median renter household income$32,092$44,000+37.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.7%29.6%−3.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Colorado County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,900 (FY2025: $97,600, −4.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,500
+8.6%
$22,300
+5.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,550
+9.0%
$37,200
+9.1%
$41,850
+9.1%
$46,450
+8.9%
$50,200
+9.0%
$53,900
+9.0%
$57,600
+8.9%
$61,350
+9.0%
Low income (80%)$52,050
+8.9%
$59,450
+8.9%
$66,900
+8.9%
$74,300
+8.9%
$80,250
+8.8%
$86,200
+8.8%
$92,150
+8.9%
$98,100
+8.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas