Bowie County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1182-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8741-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bowie County is $1,118 a month, up 1.5% from $1,101 in FY2026. Bowie County belongs to the Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bowie County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$839$859−2.3%$756 – $922
1 bedroom$874$868+0.7%$787 – $961
2 bedrooms$1,118$1,101+1.5%$1,007 – $1,229
3 bedrooms$1,403$1,369+2.5%$1,263 – $1,543
4 bedrooms$1,683$1,657+1.6%$1,515 – $1,851

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bowie County that is typically $1,007 to $1,229 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,048median income of renter households
$988Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,048 can afford about $1,001 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,118 is $117 (11.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,248 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bowie County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$988 ±$24
Median income of renter households$40,048 ±$4,118
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.0% ±4.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.6% ±3.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,402

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$761$988+29.8%
Median renter household income$32,931$40,048+21.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.0%51.0%+2.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,340 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
71834$850$890$1,110$1,450$1,630
71837$950$990$1,260$1,580$1,900
71838$780$930$1,010$1,380$1,500
71839$780$790$1,010$1,280$1,540
71840$800$840$1,070$1,340$1,610
71845$780$930$1,010$1,240$1,500
71854$800$830$1,060$1,330$1,600
75501$830$860$1,100$1,380$1,660
75503$1,010$1,050$1,340$1,680$2,020
75504$860$890$1,140$1,430$1,720
75505$860$890$1,140$1,430$1,720
75554$780$800$1,010$1,390$1,670
75556$890$890$1,170$1,620$1,690
75559$780$790$1,010$1,280$1,540
75561$860$900$1,150$1,440$1,730
75567$780$790$1,010$1,280$1,540
75569$800$830$1,060$1,330$1,600
75570$780$790$1,010$1,280$1,540
75573$860$890$1,140$1,430$1,720
75574$780$800$1,030$1,320$1,590

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bowie County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,300 (FY2025: $71,500, +9.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+5.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+5.4%
$33,500
+5.3%
$37,700
+5.5%
$41,850
+5.4%
$45,200
+5.4%
$48,550
+5.3%
$51,900
+5.4%
$55,250
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$46,900
+5.5%
$53,600
+5.5%
$60,300
+5.5%
$66,950
+5.4%
$72,350
+5.5%
$77,700
+5.4%
$83,050
+5.5%
$88,400
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas