Lampasas County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lampasas County is $1,014 a month, down 5.0% from $1,067 in FY2026. Lampasas County belongs to the Lampasas County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lampasas County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$770$808−4.7%$693 – $847
1 bedroom$775$813−4.7%$698 – $852
2 bedrooms$1,014$1,067−5.0%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,475−4.8%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,695$1,790−5.3%$1,526 – $1,864

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lampasas County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,936median income of renter households
$1,059Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,936 can afford about $1,348 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $334 (24.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lampasas County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,059 ±$97
Median income of renter households$53,936 ±$5,730
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.5% ±7.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.1% ±6.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,586

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$774$1,059+36.8%
Median renter household income$32,037$53,936+68.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.0%39.5%−6.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,240 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
76522$890$900$1,110$1,540$1,870
76525$890$900$1,110$1,540$1,870
76528$890$900$1,110$1,540$1,870
76539$960$960$1,240$1,710$2,060
76550$880$900$1,130$1,490$1,670
76824$820$840$1,080$1,390$1,670
76844$770$930$1,010$1,410$1,620
76853$770$800$1,010$1,410$1,690

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lampasas County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,300 (FY2025: $102,300, +3.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,350
+4.0%
$25,550
+3.9%
$28,750
+4.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,250
+3.9%
$42,550
+3.9%
$47,850
+3.9%
$53,150
+3.9%
$57,450
+4.0%
$61,700
+4.0%
$65,950
+3.9%
$70,200
+3.9%
Low income (80%)$59,550
+3.9%
$68,050
+3.9%
$76,550
+3.9%
$85,050
+3.9%
$91,900
+4.0%
$98,700
+3.9%
$105,500
+3.9%
$112,300
+3.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas