Oldham County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0652-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8701-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Oldham County is $1,065 a month, down 3.3% from $1,101 in FY2026. Oldham County belongs to the Oldham County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Oldham County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$767$774−0.9%$691 – $843
1 bedroom$870$899−3.2%$783 – $957
2 bedrooms$1,065$1,101−3.3%$959 – $1,171
3 bedrooms$1,475$1,499−1.6%$1,328 – $1,622
4 bedrooms$1,614$1,734−6.9%$1,453 – $1,775

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Oldham County that is typically $959 to $1,171 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,875median income of renter households
$1,111Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,875 can afford about $1,422 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,065 is $357 (25.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,340 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Oldham County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,111 ±$122
Median income of renter households$56,875 ±$21,762
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.7% ±13.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.5% ±12.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)109

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$780$1,111+42.4%
Median renter household income$64,500$56,875−11.8%

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,020 to $1,370 depending on the ZIP code.

All 6 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
79001$790$890$1,100$1,490$1,650
79010$830$920$1,140$1,550$1,700
79018$800$820$1,020$1,350$1,570
79092$770$870$1,060$1,460$1,610
79098$810$910$1,130$1,500$1,690
88430$1,050$1,060$1,370$1,770$2,100

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Oldham County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,300 (FY2025: $89,700, −2.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,350
−0.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,600
−0.2%
$34,950
−0.3%
$39,300
−0.3%
$43,650
−0.3%
$47,150
−0.4%
$50,650
−0.3%
$54,150
−0.3%
$57,650
−0.3%
Low income (80%)$48,900
−0.3%
$55,900
−0.3%
$62,900
−0.2%
$69,850
−0.3%
$75,450
−0.3%
$81,050
−0.3%
$86,650
−0.3%
$92,250
−0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas