Hockley County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8681-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hockley County is $1,014 a month, up 4.2% from $973 in FY2026. Hockley County belongs to the Hockley County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hockley County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$863$848+1.8%$777 – $949
1 bedroom$868$854+1.6%$782 – $954
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+4.2%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,353+3.8%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,677$1,632+2.8%$1,510 – $1,844

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hockley County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,915median income of renter households
$850Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,915 can afford about $1,023 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $9 (0.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hockley County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$850 ±$42
Median income of renter households$40,915 ±$6,138
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.9% ±8.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.0% ±7.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,820

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$696$850+22.1%
Median renter household income$35,972$40,915+13.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.2%40.9%−2.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,470 depending on the ZIP code.

All 11 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
79313$860$900$1,060$1,480$1,750
79336$860$870$1,010$1,410$1,690
79339$810$850$1,060$1,460$1,540
79353$820$870$1,030$1,370$1,660
79358$970$980$1,140$1,580$1,890
79363$880$1,030$1,220$1,690$2,020
79367$890$900$1,050$1,450$1,740
79372$860$870$1,010$1,410$1,690
79380$830$860$1,040$1,430$1,610
79382$1,060$1,240$1,470$2,040$2,430
79407$900$1,050$1,240$1,710$2,050

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Hockley County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,300 (FY2025: $72,900, +10.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+5.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+5.4%
$33,500
+5.3%
$37,700
+5.5%
$41,850
+5.4%
$45,200
+5.4%
$48,550
+5.3%
$51,900
+5.4%
$55,250
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$46,900
+5.5%
$53,600
+5.5%
$60,300
+5.5%
$66,950
+5.4%
$72,350
+5.5%
$77,700
+5.4%
$83,050
+5.5%
$88,400
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas