Navarro County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1392-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9511-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Navarro County is $1,139 a month, up 8.0% from $1,055 in FY2026. Navarro County belongs to the Navarro County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Navarro County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$821$775+5.9%$739 – $903
1 bedroom$951$863+10.2%$856 – $1,046
2 bedrooms$1,139$1,055+8.0%$1,026 – $1,252
3 bedrooms$1,499$1,467+2.2%$1,350 – $1,648
4 bedrooms$1,505$1,552−3.0%$1,355 – $1,655

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Navarro County that is typically $1,026 to $1,252 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,366median income of renter households
$1,076Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,366 can afford about $1,084 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,139 is $55 (5.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,004 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Navarro County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,076 ±$60
Median income of renter households$43,366 ±$5,093
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.3% ±6.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.3% ±3.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,002

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$817$1,076+31.7%
Median renter household income$34,076$43,366+27.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.3%46.3%+4.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Navarro County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,700 (FY2025: $81,200, +4.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,800
+4.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+4.0%
Very low income (50%)$29,650
+4.2%
$33,900
+4.3%
$38,150
+4.4%
$42,350
+4.3%
$45,750
+4.3%
$49,150
+4.4%
$52,550
+4.4%
$55,950
+4.4%
Low income (80%)$47,450
+4.3%
$54,200
+4.2%
$61,000
+4.3%
$67,750
+4.3%
$73,200
+4.3%
$78,600
+4.3%
$84,050
+4.3%
$89,450
+4.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas