Lynn County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0252-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lynn County is $1,025 a month, up 1.8% from $1,007 in FY2026. Lynn County belongs to the Lynn County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lynn County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$743$705+5.4%$669 – $817
1 bedroom$784$767+2.2%$706 – $862
2 bedrooms$1,025$1,007+1.8%$923 – $1,127
3 bedrooms$1,253$1,207+3.8%$1,128 – $1,378
4 bedrooms$1,595$1,465+8.9%$1,436 – $1,754

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lynn County that is typically $923 to $1,127 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,659median income of renter households
$927Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,659 can afford about $1,241 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,025 is $216 (17.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,900 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lynn County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$927 ±$104
Median income of renter households$49,659 ±$11,388
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.7% ±13.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)9.7% ±7.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)349

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$748$927+23.9%
Median renter household income$21,771$49,659+128.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.9%42.7%−9.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,600 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
79316$780$780$1,020$1,320$1,510
79331$1,290$1,300$1,600$2,000$2,460
79345$770$780$1,010$1,320$1,510
79351$830$860$1,120$1,360$1,690
79356$790$920$1,090$1,510$1,810
79364$780$920$1,090$1,510$1,800
79373$760$800$1,050$1,280$1,630
79381$740$900$1,060$1,480$1,750
79383$750$790$1,020$1,250$1,600
79423$1,010$1,180$1,400$1,940$2,320

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lynn County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,000 (FY2025: $81,500, +10.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,850
+9.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+3.6%
Very low income (50%)$31,400
+10.0%
$35,850
+10.0%
$40,350
+9.9%
$44,800
+9.9%
$48,400
+9.9%
$52,000
+9.9%
$55,600
+10.0%
$59,150
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$50,200
+10.0%
$57,400
+10.0%
$64,550
+10.0%
$71,700
+10.0%
$77,450
+9.9%
$83,200
+10.0%
$88,900
+10.0%
$94,650
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas