Somervell County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8071-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Somervell County is $1,014 a month, down 0.1% from $1,015 in FY2026. Somervell County belongs to the Somervell County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Somervell County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$771$789−2.3%$694 – $848
1 bedroom$807$811−0.5%$727 – $887
2 bedrooms$1,014$1,015−0.1%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,310$1,321−0.8%$1,179 – $1,441
4 bedrooms$1,461$1,493−2.1%$1,315 – $1,607

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Somervell County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,375median income of renter households
$773Median gross rent, all units
19%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,375 can afford about $1,234 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $220 (17.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Somervell County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$773 ±$186
Median income of renter households$49,375 ±$18,987
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.3% ±13.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)1.2% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)655

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$869$773−11.0%
Median renter household income$31,895$49,375+54.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.7%38.3%+0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Somervell County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,800 (FY2025: $104,600, +2.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,050
+9.9%
$22,900
+8.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,400
+9.9%
$38,150
+9.9%
$42,950
+9.8%
$47,700
+9.9%
$51,550
+9.9%
$55,350
+9.9%
$59,150
+9.8%
$63,000
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$53,450
+9.9%
$61,050
+9.8%
$68,700
+9.8%
$76,300
+9.9%
$82,450
+9.9%
$88,550
+9.9%
$94,650
+9.9%
$100,750
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas