Palo Pinto County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1292-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9081-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Palo Pinto County is $1,129 a month, up 5.7% from $1,068 in FY2026. Palo Pinto County belongs to the Palo Pinto County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Palo Pinto County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$858$820+4.6%$773 – $943
1 bedroom$908$825+10.1%$818 – $998
2 bedrooms$1,129$1,068+5.7%$1,017 – $1,241
3 bedrooms$1,563$1,397+11.9%$1,407 – $1,719
4 bedrooms$1,887$1,792+5.3%$1,699 – $2,075

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Palo Pinto County that is typically $1,017 to $1,241 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,238median income of renter households
$1,093Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,238 can afford about $1,181 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,129 is $52 (4.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,644 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Palo Pinto County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,093 ±$81
Median income of renter households$47,238 ±$6,738
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.2% ±7.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.2% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,013

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$800$1,093+36.6%
Median renter household income$28,361$47,238+66.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income59.0%49.2%−9.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Palo Pinto County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,900 (FY2025: $81,800, +3.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,850
+3.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+3.2%
Very low income (50%)$29,750
+3.8%
$34,000
+3.8%
$38,250
+3.8%
$42,450
+3.8%
$45,850
+3.7%
$49,250
+3.8%
$52,650
+3.7%
$56,050
+3.8%
Low income (80%)$47,550
+3.7%
$54,350
+3.7%
$61,150
+3.7%
$67,900
+3.7%
$73,350
+3.7%
$78,800
+3.8%
$84,200
+3.7%
$89,650
+3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas