Fayette County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0932-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9331-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fayette County is $1,093 a month, up 7.3% from $1,019 in FY2026. Fayette County belongs to the Fayette County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Fayette County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$831$771+7.8%$748 – $914
1 bedroom$933$882+5.8%$840 – $1,026
2 bedrooms$1,093$1,019+7.3%$984 – $1,202
3 bedrooms$1,473$1,388+6.1%$1,326 – $1,620
4 bedrooms$1,596$1,597−0.1%$1,437 – $1,755

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Fayette County that is typically $984 to $1,202 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,063median income of renter households
$988Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,063 can afford about $1,177 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,093 is $84 (7.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,348 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Fayette County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$988 ±$76
Median income of renter households$47,063 ±$9,350
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.6% ±10.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.3% ±7.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,817

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$809$988+22.1%
Median renter household income$35,686$47,063+31.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.8%44.6%+4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Fayette County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,200 (FY2025: $102,100, −3.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,650
−4.0%
$23,600
−3.9%
$27,320
−1.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,400
−3.8%
$39,300
−3.8%
$44,200
−3.8%
$49,100
−3.8%
$53,050
−3.8%
$57,000
−3.8%
$60,900
−3.9%
$64,850
−3.8%
Low income (80%)$55,000
−3.8%
$62,850
−3.9%
$70,700
−3.9%
$78,550
−3.9%
$84,850
−3.9%
$91,150
−3.9%
$97,450
−3.8%
$103,700
−3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas