Washington County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4002-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0701-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Washington County is $1,400 a month, up 7.0% from $1,309 in FY2026. Washington County belongs to the Washington County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Washington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,064$991+7.4%$958 – $1,170
1 bedroom$1,070$998+7.2%$963 – $1,177
2 bedrooms$1,400$1,309+7.0%$1,260 – $1,540
3 bedrooms$1,685$1,692−0.4%$1,517 – $1,853
4 bedrooms$1,883$1,733+8.7%$1,695 – $2,071

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Washington County that is typically $1,260 to $1,540 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,601median income of renter households
$1,165Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,601 can afford about $1,340 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,400 is $60 (4.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $56,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $50,400 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Washington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,165 ±$61
Median income of renter households$53,601 ±$10,703
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.2% ±8.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.0% ±5.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,064

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$885$1,165+31.6%
Median renter household income$32,739$53,601+63.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.6%44.2%−6.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Washington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,600 (FY2025: $100,100, +1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,350
+1.9%
$24,400
+1.9%
$27,450
+1.9%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,600
+2.2%
$40,650
+2.0%
$45,750
+2.0%
$50,800
+1.9%
$54,900
+1.9%
$58,950
+2.0%
$63,000
+1.9%
$67,100
+2.0%
Low income (80%)$56,950
+2.1%
$65,050
+2.0%
$73,200
+2.0%
$81,300
+2.0%
$87,850
+2.0%
$94,350
+2.0%
$100,850
+2.0%
$107,350
+2.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas