Hardin County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2182-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9861-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hardin County is $1,218 a month, up 10.4% from $1,103 in FY2026. Hardin County belongs to the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hardin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$980$892+9.9%$882 – $1,078
1 bedroom$986$898+9.8%$888 – $1,084
2 bedrooms$1,218$1,103+10.4%$1,097 – $1,339
3 bedrooms$1,588$1,446+9.8%$1,430 – $1,746
4 bedrooms$1,944$1,732+12.2%$1,750 – $2,138

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hardin County that is typically $1,097 to $1,339 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,450median income of renter households
$1,049Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,450 can afford about $1,186 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,218 is $32 (2.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,848 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hardin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,049 ±$52
Median income of renter households$47,450 ±$3,979
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.9% ±7.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.7% ±7.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,371

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$808$1,049+29.8%
Median renter household income$32,611$47,450+45.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.9%45.9%+1.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,540 depending on the ZIP code.

All 43 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
77369$930$940$1,140$1,510$1,860
77374$920$920$1,140$1,490$1,820
77376$920$930$1,160$1,480$1,810
77519$920$920$1,140$1,490$1,820
77564$880$900$1,070$1,430$1,780
77585$920$920$1,140$1,490$1,820
77611$1,240$1,250$1,540$2,010$2,460
77613$880$890$1,100$1,430$1,760
77619$1,130$1,140$1,410$1,840$2,250
77622$950$960$1,170$1,550$1,910
77625$900$910$1,120$1,460$1,790
77627$1,200$1,210$1,490$1,940$2,380
77629$950$960$1,180$1,550$1,900
77630$980$990$1,220$1,590$1,950
77631$950$960$1,180$1,540$1,880
77632$940$950$1,180$1,540$1,880
77639$950$960$1,180$1,540$1,880
77640$1,090$1,090$1,350$1,760$2,150
77641$1,000$1,000$1,240$1,620$1,980
77642$930$930$1,150$1,500$1,840
77643$1,000$1,000$1,240$1,620$1,980
77651$970$980$1,210$1,580$1,930
77655$1,090$1,090$1,350$1,760$2,150
77656$880$890$1,100$1,430$1,750
77657$930$940$1,160$1,510$1,850
77659$1,130$1,140$1,410$1,840$2,250
77662$810$820$1,010$1,330$1,630
77663$900$910$1,120$1,460$1,790
77664$900$910$1,150$1,430$1,740
77665$1,070$1,090$1,310$1,750$2,170
77670$950$960$1,180$1,540$1,880
77701$870$870$1,080$1,410$1,720
77702$980$990$1,220$1,590$1,950
77703$860$870$1,070$1,390$1,710
77704$1,000$1,000$1,240$1,620$1,980
77705$830$830$1,030$1,340$1,640
77706$1,070$1,080$1,330$1,730$2,120
77707$1,130$1,140$1,410$1,840$2,250
77708$990$1,000$1,230$1,600$1,960
77713$1,240$1,250$1,540$2,010$2,460
77720$1,000$1,000$1,240$1,620$1,980
77725$1,000$1,000$1,240$1,620$1,980
77726$1,000$1,000$1,240$1,620$1,980

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Hardin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,700 (FY2025: $84,400, +3.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
+3.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
+3.9%
$35,100
+3.8%
$39,500
+3.9%
$43,850
+3.9%
$47,400
+3.9%
$50,900
+3.9%
$54,400
+3.9%
$57,900
+3.9%
Low income (80%)$49,150
+4.0%
$56,150
+4.0%
$63,150
+4.0%
$70,150
+3.9%
$75,800
+4.0%
$81,400
+4.0%
$87,000
+3.9%
$92,600
+3.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas