Hartley County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2182-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9701-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hartley County is $1,218 a month, up 7.9% from $1,129 in FY2026. Hartley County belongs to the Hartley County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hartley County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$926$878+5.5%$834 – $1,018
1 bedroom$970$902+7.5%$873 – $1,067
2 bedrooms$1,218$1,129+7.9%$1,097 – $1,339
3 bedrooms$1,595$1,489+7.1%$1,436 – $1,754
4 bedrooms$1,601$1,495+7.1%$1,441 – $1,761

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hartley County that is typically $1,097 to $1,339 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$52,387median income of renter households
$1,028Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
30%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $52,387 can afford about $1,310 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,218 is $92 (7.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,848 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hartley County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,028 ±$250
Median income of renter households$52,387 ±$5,411
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)30.0% ±18.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)4.1% ±6.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)414

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$900$1,028+14.2%
Median renter household income$47,120$52,387+11.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income16.7%30.0%+13.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hartley County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,600 (FY2025: $98,500, +7.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,200
+9.9%
$25,400
+10.0%
$28,550
+7.1%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,950
+10.0%
$42,200
+9.9%
$47,550
+9.9%
$52,800
+9.9%
$57,000
+9.9%
$61,250
+10.0%
$65,500
+10.0%
$69,700
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$59,150
+9.9%
$67,600
+9.9%
$76,050
+9.9%
$84,500
+10.0%
$91,300
+10.0%
$98,050
+10.0%
$104,800
+10.0%
$111,550
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas