Kendall County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6502-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2851-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$139,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kendall County is $1,650 a month, unchanged from FY2026. Kendall County belongs to the Kendall County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kendall County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,276$1,301−1.9%$1,149 – $1,403
1 bedroom$1,285$1,311−2.0%$1,157 – $1,413
2 bedrooms$1,650$1,650±0.0%$1,485 – $1,815
3 bedrooms$2,285$2,176+5.0%$2,057 – $2,513
4 bedrooms$2,470$2,185+13.0%$2,223 – $2,717

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kendall County that is typically $1,485 to $1,815 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,210median income of renter households
$1,606Median gross rent, all units
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,210 can afford about $1,280 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,650 is $370 (28.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $66,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $59,400 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kendall County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,606 ±$77
Median income of renter households$51,210 ±$3,348
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.3% ±8.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)36.7% ±8.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,398

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,196$1,606+34.3%
Median renter household income$53,030$51,210−3.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.1%55.3%+14.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,190 to $1,730 depending on the ZIP code.

All 9 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
78004$1,210$1,270$1,580$2,120$2,370
78006$1,310$1,340$1,700$2,340$2,550
78013$1,180$1,180$1,490$1,960$1,970
78015$1,330$1,380$1,730$2,330$2,590
78027$1,180$1,180$1,490$2,020$2,210
78070$1,080$1,170$1,410$1,830$2,120
78074$1,280$1,280$1,650$2,280$2,470
78606$910$920$1,190$1,650$1,720
78624$1,210$1,220$1,600$1,960$2,300

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kendall County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $139,700 (FY2025: $144,700, −3.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$29,350
−3.0%
$33,550
−2.9%
$37,750
−2.8%
$41,900
−2.9%
$45,300
−2.9%
$48,650
−2.9%
$52,000
−2.9%
$55,720
−2.2%
Very low income (50%)$48,900
−3.0%
$55,900
−3.0%
$62,900
−2.9%
$69,850
−2.9%
$75,450
−3.0%
$81,050
−2.9%
$86,650
−2.9%
$92,250
−2.9%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+2.5%
$85,450
+2.5%
$96,150
+2.5%
$106,800
+2.5%
$115,350
+2.5%
$123,900
+2.5%
$132,450
+2.5%
$141,000
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas