Henderson County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9101-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Henderson County is $1,114 a month, up 10.4% from $1,009 in FY2026. Henderson County belongs to the Henderson County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Henderson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$822$754+9.0%$740 – $904
1 bedroom$910$830+9.6%$819 – $1,001
2 bedrooms$1,114$1,009+10.4%$1,003 – $1,225
3 bedrooms$1,456$1,328+9.6%$1,311 – $1,601
4 bedrooms$1,648$1,494+10.3%$1,484 – $1,812

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Henderson County that is typically $1,003 to $1,225 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,742median income of renter households
$1,048Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,742 can afford about $1,044 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,114 is $70 (6.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,104 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Henderson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,048 ±$47
Median income of renter households$41,742 ±$2,945
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.0% ±5.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.2% ±4.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,413

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$785$1,048+33.5%
Median renter household income$31,653$41,742+31.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.6%54.0%+5.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Henderson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,400 (FY2025: $87,100, −12.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
−3.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+2.0%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
−3.3%
$33,500
−3.2%
$37,700
−3.2%
$41,850
−3.3%
$45,200
−3.3%
$48,550
−3.3%
$51,900
−3.4%
$55,250
−3.3%
Low income (80%)$46,900
−3.3%
$53,600
−3.2%
$60,300
−3.3%
$66,950
−3.3%
$72,350
−3.3%
$77,700
−3.3%
$83,050
−3.3%
$88,400
−3.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas