Ector County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5222-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2291-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ector County is $1,522 a month, down 4.6% from $1,595 in FY2026. Ector County belongs to the Odessa, TX MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ector County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,153$1,245−7.4%$1,038 – $1,268
1 bedroom$1,229$1,269−3.2%$1,107 – $1,351
2 bedrooms$1,522$1,595−4.6%$1,370 – $1,674
3 bedrooms$1,813$1,912−5.2%$1,632 – $1,994
4 bedrooms$2,083$2,213−5.9%$1,875 – $2,291

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ector County that is typically $1,370 to $1,674 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,709median income of renter households
$1,259Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,709 can afford about $1,293 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,522 is $229 (17.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $60,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $54,792 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ector County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,259 ±$48
Median income of renter households$51,709 ±$2,924
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.3% ±4.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.4% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)20,339

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,059$1,259+18.9%
Median renter household income$47,858$51,709+8.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.7%52.3%+12.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,440 to $1,800 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
79707$1,340$1,410$1,800$2,230$2,410
79741$1,150$1,230$1,520$1,810$2,080
79758$1,290$1,350$1,680$2,060$2,410
79759$1,150$1,230$1,520$1,810$2,080
79760$1,150$1,230$1,520$1,810$2,080
79761$1,130$1,190$1,470$1,750$2,010
79762$1,210$1,290$1,600$1,910$2,190
79763$1,130$1,150$1,440$1,730$2,000
79764$1,130$1,150$1,440$1,730$2,000
79765$1,360$1,450$1,800$2,170$2,450
79766$1,290$1,310$1,610$2,060$2,410
79768$1,150$1,230$1,520$1,810$2,080
79769$1,150$1,230$1,520$1,810$2,080
79776$1,150$1,230$1,520$1,810$2,080

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Ector County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,100 (FY2025: $90,700, +0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,550
−1.3%
$22,350
−1.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,550
−1.1%
$37,200
−1.2%
$41,850
−1.2%
$46,500
−1.2%
$50,250
−1.1%
$53,950
−1.2%
$57,700
−1.1%
$61,400
−1.2%
Low income (80%)$52,100
−1.2%
$59,550
−1.2%
$67,000
−1.2%
$74,400
−1.2%
$80,400
−1.2%
$86,350
−1.1%
$92,300
−1.2%
$98,250
−1.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas