Grayson County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1261-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$95,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Grayson County is $1,395 a month, up 3.3% from $1,351 in FY2026. Grayson County belongs to the Sherman-Denison, TX MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Grayson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,102$1,088+1.3%$992 – $1,212
1 bedroom$1,126$1,089+3.4%$1,014 – $1,238
2 bedrooms$1,395$1,351+3.3%$1,256 – $1,534
3 bedrooms$1,932$1,879+2.8%$1,739 – $2,125
4 bedrooms$2,148$2,157−0.4%$1,934 – $2,362

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Grayson County that is typically $1,256 to $1,534 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,455median income of renter households
$1,310Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,455 can afford about $1,261 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,395 is $134 (10.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $55,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $50,220 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Grayson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,310 ±$38
Median income of renter households$50,455 ±$4,548
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.6% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.0% ±3.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)17,150

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$874$1,310+49.9%
Median renter household income$35,824$50,455+40.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.7%51.6%+6.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,100 to $2,340 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
75009$1,930$1,990$2,340$2,950$3,750
75020$1,070$1,100$1,360$1,880$2,090
75021$980$1,000$1,240$1,720$1,950
75058$1,340$1,370$1,700$2,350$2,620
75076$1,260$1,290$1,600$2,220$2,460
75090$1,060$1,080$1,340$1,860$2,060
75091$1,110$1,130$1,400$1,940$2,160
75092$1,110$1,140$1,410$1,950$2,170
75414$980$990$1,220$1,700$1,950
75459$1,140$1,160$1,440$1,990$2,220
75479$980$990$1,220$1,700$1,950
75489$1,190$1,220$1,510$2,090$2,330
75490$1,150$1,260$1,640$2,260$2,730
75491$850$880$1,100$1,530$1,730
75495$1,330$1,360$1,680$2,310$2,600
76233$980$1,000$1,250$1,700$1,950
76240$1,020$1,020$1,340$1,700$1,950
76245$1,000$1,020$1,260$1,730$1,950
76258$1,230$1,270$1,500$1,900$2,400
76264$980$990$1,220$1,700$1,950
76268$1,100$1,120$1,390$1,920$2,130
76271$1,470$1,500$1,870$2,560$2,840
76273$1,030$1,050$1,310$1,780$1,960

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Grayson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $95,300 (FY2025: $98,300, −3.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,050
−2.9%
$22,900
−3.0%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,400
−3.0%
$38,150
−3.0%
$42,900
−3.1%
$47,650
−3.1%
$51,500
−3.0%
$55,300
−3.1%
$59,100
−3.0%
$62,900
−3.1%
Low income (80%)$53,400
−3.1%
$61,000
−3.1%
$68,650
−3.0%
$76,250
−3.1%
$82,350
−3.1%
$88,450
−3.1%
$94,550
−3.1%
$100,650
−3.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas