Presidio County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0782-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8581-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Presidio County is $1,078 a month, up 6.2% from $1,015 in FY2026. Presidio County belongs to the Presidio County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Presidio County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$819$789+3.8%$738 – $900
1 bedroom$858$811+5.8%$773 – $943
2 bedrooms$1,078$1,015+6.2%$971 – $1,185
3 bedrooms$1,393$1,321+5.5%$1,254 – $1,532
4 bedrooms$1,553$1,493+4.0%$1,398 – $1,708

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Presidio County that is typically $971 to $1,185 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$27,406median income of renter households (low reliability)
$448Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $27,406 can afford about $685 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,078 is $393 (57.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,808 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Presidio County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$448 ±$197
Median income of renter households$27,406 ±$16,420
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.6% ±19.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)10.4% ±14.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)511

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$429$448+4.4%
Median renter household income$19,018$27,406+44.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.8%43.6%+5.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Presidio County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,700 (FY2025: $79,400, +5.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+5.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+5.4%
$33,500
+5.3%
$37,700
+5.5%
$41,850
+5.4%
$45,200
+5.4%
$48,550
+5.3%
$51,900
+5.4%
$55,250
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$46,900
+5.5%
$53,600
+5.5%
$60,300
+5.5%
$66,950
+5.4%
$72,350
+5.5%
$77,700
+5.4%
$83,050
+5.5%
$88,400
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas