Texas Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Texas range from $1,014 to $1,817 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Bastrop County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Texas (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | $945 | $1,201 | $1,431 | +7.5% | $66,950 |
| Andrews County | $1,217 | $1,325 | $1,712 | −7.0% | $79,850 |
| Angelina County | $944 | $1,073 | $1,464 | +5.1% | $66,950 |
| Aransas County | $1,073 | $1,404 | $1,944 | −0.2% | $69,450 |
| Archer County | $949 | $1,145 | $1,542 | +0.8% | $72,950 |
| Armstrong County | $904 | $1,107 | $1,512 | +0.1% | $72,800 |
| Atascosa County | $982 | $1,069 | $1,404 | −2.6% | $68,900 |
| Austin County | $817 | $1,069 | $1,480 | −2.4% | $83,200 |
| Bailey County | $808 | $1,015 | $1,312 | +4.3% | $68,800 |
| Bandera County | $1,196 | $1,441 | $1,864 | +1.1% | $80,500 |
| Bastrop County | $1,530 | $1,817 | $2,292 | −1.9% | $106,800 |
| Baylor County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Bee County | $943 | $1,233 | $1,523 | +4.1% | $66,950 |
| Bell County | $927 | $1,138 | $1,576 | −7.7% | $68,100 |
| Bexar County | $1,196 | $1,441 | $1,864 | +1.1% | $80,500 |
| Blanco County | $938 | $1,227 | $1,699 | +5.1% | $85,350 |
| Borden County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $77,500 |
| Bosque County | $804 | $1,014 | $1,347 | +4.2% | $68,100 |
| Bowie County | $874 | $1,118 | $1,403 | +1.5% | $66,950 |
| Brazoria County | $1,212 | $1,319 | $1,790 | −2.9% | $100,800 |
| Brazos County | $1,057 | $1,151 | $1,594 | −3.0% | $77,850 |
| Brewster County | $809 | $1,028 | $1,423 | +3.5% | $66,950 |
| Briscoe County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| Brooks County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,310 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Brown County | $869 | $1,137 | $1,468 | +5.3% | $66,950 |
| Burleson County | $1,057 | $1,151 | $1,594 | −3.0% | $77,850 |
| Burnet County | $1,074 | $1,349 | $1,766 | +8.2% | $77,600 |
| Caldwell County | $1,530 | $1,817 | $2,292 | −1.9% | $106,800 |
| Calhoun County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,310 | +4.2% | $77,900 |
| Callahan County | $1,047 | $1,310 | $1,702 | +2.7% | $73,700 |
| Cameron County | $884 | $1,042 | $1,393 | −0.5% | $66,950 |
| Camp County | $781 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Carson County | $904 | $1,107 | $1,512 | +0.1% | $72,800 |
| Cass County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Castro County | $970 | $1,218 | $1,451 | +16.0% | $66,950 |
| Chambers County | $1,261 | $1,497 | $2,017 | −4.8% | $83,200 |
| Cherokee County | $812 | $1,062 | $1,351 | +7.9% | $66,950 |
| Childress County | $862 | $1,128 | $1,500 | +7.5% | $66,950 |
| Clay County | $949 | $1,145 | $1,542 | +0.8% | $72,950 |
| Cochran County | $858 | $1,014 | $1,224 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Coke County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,221 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Coleman County | $825 | $1,079 | $1,286 | +2.5% | $66,950 |
| Collin County | $1,536 | $1,807 | $2,275 | −6.4% | $96,900 |
| Collingsworth County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,310 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Colorado County | $964 | $1,211 | $1,472 | +5.6% | $74,300 |
| Comal County | $1,196 | $1,441 | $1,864 | +1.1% | $80,500 |
| Comanche County | $777 | $1,017 | $1,332 | +4.5% | $66,950 |
| Concho County | $900 | $1,131 | $1,461 | −1.9% | $66,950 |
| Cooke County | $1,004 | $1,314 | $1,623 | +4.2% | $79,500 |
| Coryell County | $927 | $1,138 | $1,576 | −7.7% | $68,100 |
| Cottle County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| Crane County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,310 | +3.5% | $68,250 |
| Crockett County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| Crosby County | $1,050 | $1,241 | $1,718 | +5.6% | $71,700 |
| Culberson County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| Dallam County | $1,099 | $1,381 | $1,645 | +18.0% | $72,700 |
| Dallas County | $1,536 | $1,807 | $2,275 | −6.4% | $96,900 |
| Dawson County | $926 | $1,212 | $1,444 | +12.2% | $66,950 |
| Deaf Smith County | $885 | $1,112 | $1,369 | +3.9% | $66,950 |
| Delta County | $839 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $74,400 |
| Denton County | $1,536 | $1,807 | $2,275 | −6.4% | $96,900 |
| DeWitt County | $921 | $1,205 | $1,436 | +5.6% | $66,950 |
| Dickens County | $882 | $1,108 | $1,320 | +13.9% | $66,950 |
| Dimmit County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,310 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Donley County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $68,000 |
| Duval County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| Eastland County | $868 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Ector County | $1,229 | $1,522 | $1,813 | −4.6% | $74,400 |
| Edwards County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| El Paso County | $969 | $1,146 | $1,559 | −3.8% | $66,950 |
| Ellis County | $1,536 | $1,807 | $2,275 | −6.4% | $96,900 |
| Erath County | $963 | $1,260 | $1,745 | +6.9% | $72,950 |
| Falls County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Fannin County | $836 | $1,093 | $1,511 | +11.0% | $71,500 |
| Fayette County | $933 | $1,093 | $1,473 | +7.3% | $78,550 |
| Fisher County | $818 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Floyd County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Foard County | $787 | $1,014 | $1,310 | +4.2% | $69,850 |
| Fort Bend County | $1,261 | $1,497 | $2,017 | −4.8% | $83,200 |
| Franklin County | $916 | $1,151 | $1,371 | +4.0% | $69,050 |
| Freestone County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Frio County | $977 | $1,227 | $1,586 | +12.8% | $66,950 |
| Gaines County | $869 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $73,300 |
| Galveston County | $1,261 | $1,497 | $2,017 | −4.8% | $83,200 |
| Garza County | $917 | $1,084 | $1,501 | +11.4% | $67,900 |
| Gillespie County | $1,216 | $1,591 | $1,896 | +10.6% | $87,450 |
| Glasscock County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $97,300 |
| Goliad County | $1,146 | $1,428 | $1,701 | −1.0% | $67,200 |
| Gonzales County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Gray County | $828 | $1,083 | $1,290 | +4.4% | $66,950 |
| Grayson County | $1,126 | $1,395 | $1,932 | +3.3% | $76,250 |
| Gregg County | $1,041 | $1,232 | $1,611 | +2.8% | $66,950 |
| Grimes County | $919 | $1,154 | $1,403 | +8.2% | $71,600 |
| Guadalupe County | $1,196 | $1,441 | $1,864 | +1.1% | $80,500 |
| Hale County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Hall County | $794 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Hamilton County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $73,500 |
| Hansford County | $940 | $1,230 | $1,466 | +10.5% | $76,150 |
| Hardeman County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,329 | +4.2% | $69,850 |
| Hardin County | $986 | $1,218 | $1,588 | +10.4% | $70,150 |
| Harris County | $1,261 | $1,497 | $2,017 | −4.8% | $83,200 |
| Harrison County | $951 | $1,244 | $1,482 | −1.3% | $71,550 |
| Hartley County | $970 | $1,218 | $1,595 | +7.9% | $84,500 |
| Haskell County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Hays County | $1,530 | $1,817 | $2,292 | −1.9% | $106,800 |
| Hemphill County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $91,500 |
| Henderson County | $910 | $1,114 | $1,456 | +10.4% | $66,950 |
| Hidalgo County | $806 | $1,017 | $1,305 | −4.1% | $66,950 |
| Hill County | $858 | $1,080 | $1,495 | +5.6% | $67,450 |
| Hockley County | $868 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Hood County | $1,297 | $1,463 | $1,900 | +3.6% | $84,800 |
| Hopkins County | $1,020 | $1,205 | $1,607 | +8.1% | $70,900 |
| Houston County | $829 | $1,046 | $1,302 | +7.0% | $66,950 |
| Howard County | $954 | $1,217 | $1,492 | +3.8% | $72,500 |
| Hudspeth County | $858 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Hunt County | $1,536 | $1,807 | $2,275 | −6.4% | $96,900 |
| Hutchinson County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $78,550 |
| Irion County | $1,032 | $1,350 | $1,810 | +0.8% | $71,900 |
| Jack County | $939 | $1,022 | $1,415 | +5.0% | $66,950 |
| Jackson County | $982 | $1,142 | $1,377 | +8.0% | $68,000 |
| Jasper County | $905 | $1,014 | $1,380 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Jeff Davis County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| Jefferson County | $986 | $1,218 | $1,588 | +10.4% | $70,150 |
| Jim Hogg County | $832 | $1,045 | $1,245 | +7.4% | $66,950 |
| Jim Wells County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,325 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Johnson County | $1,481 | $1,745 | $2,284 | +1.3% | $88,250 |
| Jones County | $1,047 | $1,310 | $1,702 | +2.7% | $73,700 |
| Karnes County | $872 | $1,143 | $1,393 | −10.0% | $68,800 |
| Kaufman County | $1,536 | $1,807 | $2,275 | −6.4% | $96,900 |
| Kendall County | $1,285 | $1,650 | $2,285 | ±0.0% | $106,800 |
| Kenedy County | $877 | $1,102 | $1,424 | +8.6% | $66,950 |
| Kent County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $77,850 |
| Kerr County | $1,026 | $1,156 | $1,513 | +3.4% | $76,950 |
| Kimble County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,362 | +4.2% | $76,150 |
| King County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| Kinney County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| Kleberg County | $1,078 | $1,314 | $1,566 | +6.1% | $66,950 |
| Knox County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| La Salle County | $854 | $1,073 | $1,278 | +5.7% | $66,950 |
| Lamar County | $793 | $1,036 | $1,354 | +6.5% | $67,850 |
| Lamb County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,389 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Lampasas County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | −5.0% | $85,050 |
| Lavaca County | $913 | $1,086 | $1,294 | +2.9% | $73,200 |
| Lee County | $919 | $1,155 | $1,594 | +1.2% | $71,300 |
| Leon County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,326 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Liberty County | $1,261 | $1,497 | $2,017 | −4.8% | $83,200 |
| Limestone County | $854 | $1,014 | $1,375 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Lipscomb County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,367 | +4.2% | $68,950 |
| Live Oak County | $852 | $1,115 | $1,329 | +7.9% | $66,950 |
| Llano County | $878 | $1,102 | $1,526 | +0.5% | $76,800 |
| Loving County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $67,600 |
| Lubbock County | $1,050 | $1,241 | $1,718 | +5.6% | $71,700 |
| Lynn County | $784 | $1,025 | $1,253 | +1.8% | $71,700 |
| Madison County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $73,900 |
| Marion County | $829 | $1,041 | $1,299 | +7.0% | $66,950 |
| Martin County | $1,402 | $1,781 | $2,149 | +0.5% | $82,650 |
| Mason County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +5.3% | $76,150 |
| Matagorda County | $1,027 | $1,226 | $1,569 | +4.5% | $66,950 |
| Maverick County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| McCulloch County | $816 | $1,067 | $1,271 | +2.1% | $68,300 |
| McLennan County | $1,029 | $1,297 | $1,693 | +4.6% | $72,250 |
| McMullen County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| Medina County | $941 | $1,231 | $1,600 | +2.9% | $80,800 |
| Menard County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,310 | +4.2% | $72,800 |
| Midland County | $1,408 | $1,794 | $2,223 | +0.8% | $87,100 |
| Milam County | $861 | $1,126 | $1,448 | +8.6% | $68,700 |
| Mills County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Mitchell County | $855 | $1,118 | $1,445 | +2.5% | $78,500 |
| Montague County | $907 | $1,088 | $1,507 | +3.1% | $69,100 |
| Montgomery County | $1,261 | $1,497 | $2,017 | −4.8% | $83,200 |
| Moore County | $818 | $1,070 | $1,348 | +3.1% | $66,950 |
| Morris County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,367 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Motley County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,314 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Nacogdoches County | $944 | $1,139 | $1,357 | +6.7% | $66,950 |
| Navarro County | $951 | $1,139 | $1,499 | +8.0% | $67,750 |
| Newton County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Nolan County | $837 | $1,087 | $1,505 | +9.2% | $66,950 |
| Nueces County | $1,176 | $1,421 | $1,855 | +4.0% | $66,950 |
| Ochiltree County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,310 | +1.6% | $73,050 |
| Oldham County | $870 | $1,065 | $1,475 | −3.3% | $69,850 |
| Orange County | $986 | $1,218 | $1,588 | +10.4% | $70,150 |
| Palo Pinto County | $908 | $1,129 | $1,563 | +5.7% | $67,900 |
| Panola County | $810 | $1,060 | $1,281 | +6.5% | $72,300 |
| Parker County | $1,481 | $1,745 | $2,284 | +1.3% | $88,250 |
| Parmer County | $928 | $1,214 | $1,446 | +11.7% | $66,950 |
| Pecos County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +10.8% | $68,300 |
| Polk County | $938 | $1,227 | $1,462 | +9.4% | $66,950 |
| Potter County | $904 | $1,107 | $1,512 | +0.1% | $72,800 |
| Presidio County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| Rains County | $800 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Randall County | $904 | $1,107 | $1,512 | +0.1% | $72,800 |
| Reagan County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,310 | −0.1% | $69,200 |
| Real County | $875 | $1,099 | $1,420 | +5.2% | $66,950 |
| Red River County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Reeves County | $1,070 | $1,165 | $1,388 | +7.6% | $66,950 |
| Refugio County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Roberts County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $71,600 |
| Robertson County | $1,057 | $1,151 | $1,594 | −3.0% | $77,850 |
| Rockwall County | $1,536 | $1,807 | $2,275 | −6.4% | $96,900 |
| Runnels County | $840 | $1,055 | $1,257 | −1.3% | $66,950 |
| Rusk County | $921 | $1,205 | $1,448 | +2.6% | $70,300 |
| Sabine County | $808 | $1,057 | $1,366 | +8.6% | $66,950 |
| San Augustine County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,208 | −0.1% | $66,950 |
| San Jacinto County | $1,068 | $1,163 | $1,448 | +1.2% | $66,950 |
| San Patricio County | $1,176 | $1,421 | $1,855 | +4.0% | $66,950 |
| San Saba County | $907 | $1,140 | $1,382 | +10.6% | $66,950 |
| Schleicher County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +10.8% | $77,050 |
| Scurry County | $1,010 | $1,245 | $1,527 | +12.3% | $67,500 |
| Shackelford County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,310 | +4.2% | $76,050 |
| Shelby County | $878 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Sherman County | $848 | $1,065 | $1,376 | +9.5% | $72,700 |
| Smith County | $1,041 | $1,277 | $1,718 | −4.6% | $77,850 |
| Somervell County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,310 | −0.1% | $76,300 |
| Starr County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Stephens County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,310 | −0.1% | $66,950 |
| Sterling County | $943 | $1,185 | $1,412 | +4.6% | $72,000 |
| Stonewall County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $78,500 |
| Sutton County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +10.8% | $66,950 |
| Swisher County | $816 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Tarrant County | $1,481 | $1,745 | $2,284 | +1.3% | $88,250 |
| Taylor County | $1,047 | $1,310 | $1,702 | +2.7% | $73,700 |
| Terrell County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| Terry County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,310 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Throckmorton County | $844 | $1,060 | $1,263 | +7.5% | $66,950 |
| Titus County | $863 | $1,045 | $1,368 | +7.4% | $66,950 |
| Tom Green County | $1,032 | $1,350 | $1,810 | +0.8% | $71,900 |
| Travis County | $1,530 | $1,817 | $2,292 | −1.9% | $106,800 |
| Trinity County | $892 | $1,079 | $1,286 | +6.8% | $66,950 |
| Tyler County | $854 | $1,117 | $1,331 | +7.4% | $66,950 |
| Upshur County | $1,041 | $1,232 | $1,611 | +2.8% | $66,950 |
| Upton County | $858 | $1,078 | $1,393 | +6.2% | $66,950 |
| Uvalde County | $917 | $1,200 | $1,513 | +6.9% | $66,950 |
| Val Verde County | $924 | $1,119 | $1,485 | +5.2% | $66,950 |
| Van Zandt County | $905 | $1,184 | $1,534 | +6.9% | $69,350 |
| Victoria County | $1,146 | $1,428 | $1,701 | −1.0% | $67,200 |
| Walker County | $1,127 | $1,227 | $1,675 | +1.4% | $67,500 |
| Waller County | $1,261 | $1,497 | $2,017 | −4.8% | $83,200 |
| Ward County | $1,075 | $1,406 | $1,675 | +15.7% | $66,950 |
| Washington County | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,685 | +7.0% | $81,300 |
| Webb County | $955 | $1,157 | $1,512 | −0.3% | $66,950 |
| Wharton County | $915 | $1,184 | $1,584 | +7.6% | $68,400 |
| Wheeler County | $834 | $1,048 | $1,249 | +4.0% | $66,950 |
| Wichita County | $949 | $1,145 | $1,542 | +0.8% | $72,950 |
| Wilbarger County | $834 | $1,091 | $1,300 | +9.9% | $66,950 |
| Willacy County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,398 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Williamson County | $1,530 | $1,817 | $2,292 | −1.9% | $106,800 |
| Wilson County | $1,196 | $1,441 | $1,864 | +1.1% | $80,500 |
| Winkler County | $883 | $1,109 | $1,322 | +13.4% | $78,300 |
| Wise County | $892 | $1,164 | $1,612 | −3.4% | $89,850 |
| Wood County | $862 | $1,019 | $1,294 | −0.3% | $68,550 |
| Yoakum County | $974 | $1,205 | $1,436 | +1.6% | $76,950 |
| Young County | $805 | $1,053 | $1,458 | +5.5% | $72,800 |
| Zapata County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
| Zavala County | $807 | $1,014 | $1,310 | +4.2% | $66,950 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.