Hood County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4632-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2971-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$108,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hood County is $1,463 a month, up 3.6% from $1,412 in FY2026. Hood County belongs to the Hood County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hood County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,112$1,098+1.3%$1,001 – $1,223
1 bedroom$1,297$1,237+4.9%$1,168 – $1,426
2 bedrooms$1,463$1,412+3.6%$1,317 – $1,609
3 bedrooms$1,900$1,693+12.2%$1,710 – $2,090
4 bedrooms$2,412$2,196+9.8%$2,171 – $2,653

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hood County that is typically $1,317 to $1,609 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$58,245median income of renter households
$1,428Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $58,245 can afford about $1,456 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,463 is $7 (0.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $58,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $52,668 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hood County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,428 ±$87
Median income of renter households$58,245 ±$6,230
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.0% ±6.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.1% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,201

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$961$1,428+48.6%
Median renter household income$35,900$58,245+62.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.7%46.0%−3.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hood County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $108,700 (FY2025: $114,000, −4.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,300
+10.1%
$25,450
+9.9%
$28,650
+7.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,100
+9.9%
$42,400
+9.8%
$47,700
+9.9%
$53,000
+10.0%
$57,250
+9.9%
$61,500
+9.9%
$65,750
+9.9%
$70,000
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$59,400
+10.0%
$67,850
+10.0%
$76,300
+9.9%
$84,800
+10.0%
$91,600
+10.0%
$98,350
+9.9%
$105,200
+10.0%
$111,950
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas