Irion County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3502-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0321-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Irion County is $1,350 a month, up 0.8% from $1,339 in FY2026. Irion County belongs to the San Angelo, TX MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Irion County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$956$923+3.6%$861 – $1,051
1 bedroom$1,032$1,049−1.6%$929 – $1,135
2 bedrooms$1,350$1,339+0.8%$1,215 – $1,485
3 bedrooms$1,810$1,821−0.6%$1,629 – $1,991
4 bedrooms$2,055$2,043+0.6%$1,850 – $2,260

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Irion County that is typically $1,215 to $1,485 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$91,042median income of renter households (low reliability)
$1,950Median gross rent, all units (low reliability)
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $91,042 can afford about $2,276 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,350 is $926 (40.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $54,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,600 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Irion County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,950 ±$1,665
Median income of renter households$91,042 ±$65,197
Rent burdentoo few renter households for a reliable share

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,031$1,950+89.1%
Median renter household income$45,694$91,042+99.2%

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,210 to $1,860 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
76861$840$950$1,210$1,640$1,840
76886$960$1,030$1,350$1,810$2,050
76901$1,010$1,090$1,420$1,900$2,160
76902$960$1,030$1,350$1,810$2,050
76903$870$950$1,230$1,650$1,870
76904$960$1,040$1,360$1,820$2,070
76905$1,320$1,420$1,860$2,490$2,830
76906$960$1,030$1,350$1,810$2,050
76908$1,140$1,230$1,610$2,150$2,440
76909$970$1,050$1,370$1,830$2,080
76930$860$950$1,210$1,640$1,840
76934$990$1,070$1,390$1,850$2,100
76935$890$950$1,220$1,640$1,840
76937$1,230$1,310$1,710$2,260$2,560
76939$960$1,040$1,360$1,820$2,070
76940$1,080$1,150$1,470$1,930$2,180
76941$920$990$1,300$1,740$1,980
76945$840$950$1,210$1,640$1,840
76955$1,000$1,070$1,380$1,830$2,070
76957$1,160$1,250$1,640$2,190$2,490
76958$880$950$1,210$1,640$1,840

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Irion County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,900 (FY2025: $81,800, +11.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,900
+9.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+3.2%
Very low income (50%)$31,500
+9.9%
$36,000
+9.9%
$40,500
+9.9%
$44,950
+9.9%
$48,550
+9.8%
$52,150
+9.9%
$55,750
+9.9%
$59,350
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$50,350
+9.8%
$57,550
+9.8%
$64,750
+9.8%
$71,900
+9.9%
$77,700
+9.9%
$83,450
+9.9%
$89,200
+9.9%
$94,950
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas