Karnes County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1432-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8721-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Karnes County is $1,143 a month, down 10.0% from $1,270 in FY2026. Karnes County belongs to the Karnes County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Karnes County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$819$876−6.5%$738 – $900
1 bedroom$872$968−9.9%$785 – $959
2 bedrooms$1,143$1,270−10.0%$1,029 – $1,257
3 bedrooms$1,393$1,523−8.5%$1,254 – $1,532
4 bedrooms$1,683$1,869−10.0%$1,515 – $1,851

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Karnes County that is typically $1,029 to $1,257 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,771median income of renter households (low reliability)
$957Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,771 can afford about $794 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,143 is $349 (43.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,148 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Karnes County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$957 ±$223
Median income of renter households$31,771 ±$16,117
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.3% ±13.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.4% ±10.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,637

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$807$957+18.6%
Median renter household income$42,708$31,771−25.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income27.7%41.3%+13.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Karnes County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,000 (FY2025: $77,700, +10.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
+8.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+6.2%
Very low income (50%)$30,100
+8.3%
$34,400
+8.2%
$38,700
+8.3%
$43,000
+8.3%
$46,450
+8.3%
$49,900
+8.2%
$53,350
+8.3%
$56,800
+8.3%
Low income (80%)$48,200
+8.4%
$55,050
+8.4%
$61,950
+8.4%
$68,800
+8.3%
$74,350
+8.4%
$79,850
+8.3%
$85,350
+8.4%
$90,850
+8.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas