Midland County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7942-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4081-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$87,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$108,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Midland County is $1,794 a month, up 0.8% from $1,780 in FY2026. Midland County belongs to the Midland, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Midland County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,335$1,424−6.3%$1,202 – $1,468
1 bedroom$1,408$1,449−2.8%$1,268 – $1,548
2 bedrooms$1,794$1,780+0.8%$1,615 – $1,973
3 bedrooms$2,223$2,286−2.8%$2,001 – $2,445
4 bedrooms$2,401$2,667−10.0%$2,161 – $2,641

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Midland County that is typically $1,615 to $1,973 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$60,569median income of renter households
$1,407Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $60,569 can afford about $1,514 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,794 is $280 (18.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $71,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $64,584 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Midland County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,407 ±$50
Median income of renter households$60,569 ±$2,869
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.4% ±4.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.3% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)20,805

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,274$1,407+10.4%
Median renter household income$58,750$60,569+3.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.6%49.4%+4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,610 to $1,910 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
79701$1,290$1,320$1,680$2,080$2,410
79702$1,330$1,400$1,790$2,220$2,420
79703$1,440$1,500$1,910$2,370$2,680
79704$1,330$1,400$1,790$2,220$2,420
79705$1,380$1,450$1,850$2,290$2,490
79706$1,290$1,310$1,630$2,060$2,410
79707$1,340$1,410$1,800$2,230$2,410
79708$1,330$1,400$1,790$2,220$2,420
79710$1,330$1,400$1,790$2,220$2,420
79712$1,330$1,400$1,790$2,220$2,420
79755$1,290$1,310$1,610$2,060$2,410
79758$1,290$1,350$1,680$2,060$2,410
79765$1,360$1,450$1,800$2,170$2,450
79766$1,290$1,310$1,610$2,060$2,410
79782$1,320$1,410$1,790$2,160$2,460

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Midland County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $108,900 (FY2025: $118,000, −7.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,900
−1.3%
$26,150
−1.3%
$29,400
−1.3%
$33,000
−0.3%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,150
−1.3%
$43,600
−1.4%
$49,050
−1.3%
$54,450
−1.4%
$58,850
−1.3%
$63,200
−1.3%
$67,550
−1.3%
$71,900
−1.4%
Low income (80%)$61,000
−1.4%
$69,700
−1.3%
$78,400
−1.4%
$87,100
−1.4%
$94,100
−1.4%
$101,050
−1.4%
$108,050
−1.3%
$115,000
−1.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas