Cherokee County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8121-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$72,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cherokee County is $1,062 a month, up 7.9% from $984 in FY2026. Cherokee County belongs to the Cherokee County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cherokee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$807$751+7.5%$727 – $887
1 bedroom$812$756+7.4%$731 – $893
2 bedrooms$1,062$984+7.9%$956 – $1,168
3 bedrooms$1,351$1,362−0.8%$1,216 – $1,486
4 bedrooms$1,530$1,448+5.7%$1,377 – $1,683

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cherokee County that is typically $956 to $1,168 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,660median income of renter households
$933Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,660 can afford about $1,067 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,062 is $5 (0.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,232 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cherokee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$933 ±$28
Median income of renter households$42,660 ±$3,572
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.7% ±3.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.5% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,248

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$728$933+28.2%
Median renter household income$32,182$42,660+32.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.0%40.7%+0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Cherokee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $72,700 (FY2025: $71,400, +1.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+5.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+5.4%
$33,500
+5.3%
$37,700
+5.5%
$41,850
+5.4%
$45,200
+5.4%
$48,550
+5.3%
$51,900
+5.4%
$55,250
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$46,900
+5.5%
$53,600
+5.5%
$60,300
+5.5%
$66,950
+5.4%
$72,350
+5.5%
$77,700
+5.4%
$83,050
+5.5%
$88,400
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas