Atascosa County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0692-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Atascosa County is $1,069 a month, down 2.6% from $1,098 in FY2026. Atascosa County belongs to the Atascosa County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Atascosa County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$818$831−1.6%$737 – $899
1 bedroom$982$1,002−2.0%$884 – $1,080
2 bedrooms$1,069$1,098−2.6%$963 – $1,175
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,435−2.2%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,405$1,454−3.4%$1,265 – $1,545

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Atascosa County that is typically $963 to $1,175 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,623median income of renter households
$1,061Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,623 can afford about $1,116 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,069 is $47 (4.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,484 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Atascosa County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,061 ±$60
Median income of renter households$44,623 ±$7,605
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.0% ±7.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.4% ±7.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,259

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$878$1,061+20.8%
Median renter household income$44,700$44,623−0.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.0%46.0%+11.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,390 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
78002$1,030$1,120$1,350$1,750$2,030
78005$850$910$1,110$1,450$1,570
78008$880$990$1,150$1,500$1,600
78011$800$930$1,040$1,360$1,390
78012$850$1,020$1,110$1,460$1,460
78026$780$930$1,010$1,340$1,350
78050$810$970$1,060$1,390$1,400
78052$910$1,050$1,190$1,560$1,610
78062$840$950$1,150$1,440$1,690
78064$900$1,080$1,180$1,550$1,560
78065$780$930$1,010$1,340$1,340
78069$860$1,000$1,130$1,480$1,550
78073$920$1,020$1,210$1,570$1,770
78113$990$1,070$1,300$1,680$1,900
78114$950$1,030$1,240$1,600$1,860
78118$790$910$1,150$1,380$1,690
78264$1,060$1,170$1,390$1,800$2,060

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Atascosa County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,100 (FY2025: $86,900, −0.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
−0.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,150
−1.0%
$34,450
−1.0%
$38,750
−1.0%
$43,050
−0.9%
$46,500
−1.0%
$49,950
−1.0%
$53,400
−0.9%
$56,850
−1.0%
Low income (80%)$48,250
−0.8%
$55,150
−0.8%
$62,050
−0.8%
$68,900
−0.9%
$74,450
−0.9%
$79,950
−0.9%
$85,450
−0.9%
$90,950
−0.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas