Harrison County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2442-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9511-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$77,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Harrison County is $1,244 a month, down 1.3% from $1,260 in FY2026. Harrison County belongs to the Harrison County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Harrison County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$866$869−0.3%$780 – $952
1 bedroom$951$960−0.9%$856 – $1,046
2 bedrooms$1,244$1,260−1.3%$1,120 – $1,368
3 bedrooms$1,482$1,511−1.9%$1,334 – $1,630
4 bedrooms$1,635$1,668−2.0%$1,472 – $1,798

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Harrison County that is typically $1,120 to $1,368 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,758median income of renter households
$974Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,758 can afford about $944 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,244 is $300 (31.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,784 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Harrison County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$974 ±$36
Median income of renter households$37,758 ±$4,523
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.8% ±8.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.4% ±5.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,169

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$786$974+23.9%
Median renter household income$33,120$37,758+14.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.5%47.8%+1.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,140 to $1,410 depending on the ZIP code.

All 18 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
75601$910$930$1,140$1,450$1,530
75602$910$940$1,150$1,460$1,570
75605$1,130$1,150$1,380$1,770$1,900
75639$850$880$1,140$1,380$1,590
75640$1,080$1,100$1,330$1,700$1,820
75642$890$970$1,270$1,520$1,680
75650$980$1,080$1,410$1,680$1,850
75651$910$1,000$1,300$1,560$1,720
75657$810$870$1,140$1,360$1,530
75659$960$1,060$1,380$1,660$1,840
75661$860$920$1,180$1,450$1,620
75670$820$900$1,180$1,410$1,550
75671$860$950$1,240$1,480$1,630
75672$880$960$1,260$1,500$1,660
75683$940$960$1,150$1,520$1,640
75688$860$950$1,240$1,480$1,630
75692$960$1,060$1,380$1,660$1,840
75694$860$950$1,240$1,480$1,630

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Harrison County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,100 (FY2025: $94,100, −18.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,800
−5.1%
$21,640
−4.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,350
−4.9%
$35,800
−4.9%
$40,250
−5.0%
$44,700
−5.0%
$48,350
−4.9%
$51,900
−4.9%
$55,450
−5.0%
$59,050
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$50,150
−4.9%
$57,250
−5.0%
$64,450
−4.9%
$71,550
−5.0%
$77,300
−5.0%
$83,000
−5.0%
$88,750
−5.0%
$94,450
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas