Goliad County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4282-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1461-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Goliad County is $1,428 a month, down 1.0% from $1,442 in FY2026. Goliad County belongs to the Victoria, TX MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Goliad County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,139$1,146−0.6%$1,026 – $1,252
1 bedroom$1,146$1,153−0.6%$1,032 – $1,260
2 bedrooms$1,428$1,442−1.0%$1,286 – $1,570
3 bedrooms$1,701$1,729−1.6%$1,531 – $1,871
4 bedrooms$1,932$1,909+1.2%$1,739 – $2,125

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Goliad County that is typically $1,286 to $1,570 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$27,000median income of renter households (low reliability)
$754Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $27,000 can afford about $675 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,428 is $753 (111.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $57,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,408 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Goliad County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$754 ±$188
Median income of renter households$27,000 ±$15,405
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.0% ±10.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.3% ±13.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)262

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$629$754+19.9%
Median renter household income$20,354$27,000+32.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income60.1%42.0%−18.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,300 to $1,560 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
77901$1,110$1,120$1,390$1,660$1,880
77902$1,140$1,150$1,430$1,700$1,940
77903$1,140$1,150$1,430$1,700$1,940
77904$1,240$1,250$1,560$1,860$2,110
77905$1,080$1,090$1,360$1,620$1,840
77951$1,040$1,040$1,300$1,560$1,720
77960$1,040$1,040$1,300$1,560$1,720
77963$1,040$1,040$1,300$1,560$1,720
77968$1,040$1,040$1,300$1,560$1,720
77973$1,140$1,150$1,430$1,700$1,940
77974$1,070$1,080$1,390$1,650$1,960
77976$1,150$1,160$1,450$1,730$1,970
77977$1,040$1,040$1,300$1,560$1,720
77979$1,040$1,040$1,300$1,560$1,720
77988$1,040$1,040$1,300$1,560$1,720
77993$1,040$1,040$1,300$1,560$1,720
77995$1,040$1,040$1,300$1,560$1,720
78107$1,040$1,040$1,300$1,560$1,720
78119$1,040$1,040$1,300$1,560$1,780
78164$1,040$1,040$1,300$1,560$1,720

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Goliad County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,300 (FY2025: $86,800, −6.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,650
−3.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,450
+2.4%
Very low income (50%)$29,400
−3.3%
$33,600
−3.3%
$37,800
−3.3%
$42,000
−3.2%
$45,400
−3.2%
$48,750
−3.2%
$52,100
−3.2%
$55,450
−3.2%
Low income (80%)$47,050
−3.3%
$53,800
−3.2%
$60,500
−3.3%
$67,200
−3.2%
$72,600
−3.3%
$78,000
−3.2%
$83,350
−3.3%
$88,750
−3.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas