Wichita County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1452-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9491-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wichita County is $1,145 a month, up 0.8% from $1,136 in FY2026. Wichita County belongs to the Wichita Falls, TX MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Wichita County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$839$831+1.0%$756 – $922
1 bedroom$949$925+2.6%$855 – $1,043
2 bedrooms$1,145$1,136+0.8%$1,031 – $1,259
3 bedrooms$1,542$1,553−0.7%$1,388 – $1,696
4 bedrooms$1,740$1,759−1.1%$1,566 – $1,914

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Wichita County that is typically $1,031 to $1,259 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,304median income of renter households
$1,006Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,304 can afford about $1,058 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,145 is $87 (8.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,220 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Wichita County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,006 ±$32
Median income of renter households$42,304 ±$2,002
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.9% ±2.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.0% ±2.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)17,102

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$797$1,006+26.2%
Median renter household income$31,686$42,304+33.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.5%44.9%−3.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,030 to $1,700 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
76228$870$980$1,180$1,590$1,770
76230$970$1,060$1,270$1,760$1,840
76261$800$890$1,070$1,460$1,590
76301$750$840$1,030$1,400$1,590
76302$840$940$1,140$1,530$1,730
76305$750$850$1,030$1,400$1,590
76306$810$910$1,100$1,480$1,670
76307$850$960$1,160$1,560$1,760
76308$920$1,040$1,250$1,680$1,900
76309$840$950$1,150$1,550$1,750
76310$890$1,010$1,220$1,640$1,850
76311$1,250$1,410$1,700$2,290$2,580
76351$750$840$1,030$1,400$1,590
76352$750$840$1,030$1,400$1,590
76354$800$900$1,090$1,470$1,660
76357$750$840$1,030$1,400$1,590
76360$760$850$1,030$1,400$1,590
76365$750$840$1,030$1,400$1,590
76366$750$840$1,030$1,400$1,590
76367$850$950$1,170$1,590$1,800
76369$850$960$1,160$1,560$1,760
76370$760$840$1,030$1,400$1,590
76374$770$840$1,030$1,410$1,590
76377$750$840$1,030$1,400$1,590
76379$820$930$1,120$1,510$1,700
76389$790$900$1,080$1,450$1,630

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Wichita County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,200 (FY2025: $89,900, +1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,150
+2.4%
$21,900
+2.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,950
+2.7%
$36,500
+2.5%
$41,050
+2.6%
$45,600
+2.6%
$49,250
+2.5%
$52,900
+2.5%
$56,550
+2.5%
$60,200
+2.6%
Low income (80%)$51,100
+2.6%
$58,400
+2.6%
$65,700
+2.7%
$72,950
+2.6%
$78,800
+2.6%
$84,650
+2.6%
$90,500
+2.6%
$96,300
+2.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas