Dallam County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3812-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0991-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dallam County is $1,381 a month, up 18.0% from $1,170 in FY2026. Dallam County belongs to the Dallam County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Dallam County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,050$910+15.4%$945 – $1,155
1 bedroom$1,099$1,067+3.0%$990 – $1,208
2 bedrooms$1,381$1,170+18.0%$1,243 – $1,519
3 bedrooms$1,645$1,558+5.6%$1,481 – $1,809
4 bedrooms$1,989$1,721+15.6%$1,791 – $2,187

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Dallam County that is typically $1,243 to $1,519 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$61,544median income of renter households
$1,081Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $61,544 can afford about $1,539 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,381 is $158 (10.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $55,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $49,716 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Dallam County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,081 ±$95
Median income of renter households$61,544 ±$17,072
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.7% ±23.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)5.2% ±8.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)873

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$770$1,081+40.4%
Median renter household income$38,458$61,544+60.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income26.7%48.7%+22.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Dallam County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,900 (FY2025: $88,900, +2.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,100
+3.5%
$21,800
+3.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,850
+3.7%
$36,400
+3.7%
$40,950
+3.7%
$45,450
+3.5%
$49,100
+3.5%
$52,750
+3.6%
$56,400
+3.6%
$60,000
+3.6%
Low income (80%)$50,900
+3.6%
$58,200
+3.6%
$65,450
+3.6%
$72,700
+3.6%
$78,550
+3.6%
$84,350
+3.6%
$90,150
+3.6%
$96,000
+3.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas