Callahan County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3102-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0471-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Callahan County is $1,310 a month, up 2.7% from $1,276 in FY2026. Callahan County belongs to the Abilene, TX MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Callahan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$958$1,010−5.1%$863 – $1,053
1 bedroom$1,047$1,020+2.6%$943 – $1,151
2 bedrooms$1,310$1,276+2.7%$1,179 – $1,441
3 bedrooms$1,702$1,653+3.0%$1,532 – $1,872
4 bedrooms$2,013$1,987+1.3%$1,812 – $2,214

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Callahan County that is typically $1,179 to $1,441 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,391median income of renter households
$817Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,391 can afford about $935 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,310 is $375 (40.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,160 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Callahan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$817 ±$163
Median income of renter households$37,391 ±$16,793
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.1% ±9.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.8% ±7.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)798

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$759$817+7.6%
Median renter household income$31,984$37,391+16.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income25.1%49.1%+24.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,150 to $1,970 depending on the ZIP code.

All 33 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
76437$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
76443$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
76464$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
76469$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
79501$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
79503$910$920$1,150$1,510$1,790
79504$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
79508$970$1,050$1,320$1,710$2,030
79510$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
79519$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
79520$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
79521$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
79525$910$950$1,180$1,540$1,830
79530$910$940$1,180$1,530$1,810
79533$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
79536$1,100$1,200$1,500$1,950$2,310
79541$1,010$1,090$1,370$1,750$2,080
79553$910$1,000$1,250$1,620$1,920
79560$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
79561$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
79562$1,440$1,570$1,970$2,560$3,030
79563$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
79566$940$990$1,260$1,590$1,870
79567$910$920$1,150$1,490$1,790
79601$910$940$1,180$1,540$1,820
79602$970$1,050$1,320$1,710$2,030
79603$910$1,000$1,250$1,620$1,920
79604$970$1,060$1,330$1,730$2,040
79605$980$1,030$1,290$1,680$1,980
79606$1,000$1,090$1,370$1,780$2,110
79607$1,170$1,280$1,600$2,080$2,460
79608$970$1,060$1,330$1,730$2,040
79699$910$940$1,180$1,540$1,820

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Callahan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,100 (FY2025: $87,300, +5.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,400
+5.7%
$22,150
+4.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,250
+5.4%
$36,850
+5.4%
$41,450
+5.5%
$46,050
+5.5%
$49,750
+5.5%
$53,450
+5.5%
$57,150
+5.5%
$60,800
+5.5%
Low income (80%)$51,600
+5.5%
$59,000
+5.5%
$66,350
+5.5%
$73,700
+5.5%
$79,600
+5.5%
$85,500
+5.5%
$91,400
+5.5%
$97,300
+5.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas