Rusk County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9211-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rusk County is $1,205 a month, up 2.6% from $1,175 in FY2026. Rusk County belongs to the Rusk County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Rusk County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$839$890−5.7%$756 – $922
1 bedroom$921$895+2.9%$829 – $1,013
2 bedrooms$1,205$1,175+2.6%$1,085 – $1,325
3 bedrooms$1,448$1,451−0.2%$1,304 – $1,592
4 bedrooms$1,584$1,606−1.4%$1,426 – $1,742

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Rusk County that is typically $1,085 to $1,325 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,034median income of renter households
$1,015Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,034 can afford about $1,051 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,205 is $154 (14.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,380 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Rusk County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,015 ±$54
Median income of renter households$42,034 ±$7,735
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.7% ±8.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.7% ±6.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,206

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$763$1,015+33.0%
Median renter household income$31,765$42,034+32.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.3%43.7%−2.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,060 to $1,290 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
75603$910$920$1,080$1,450$1,530
75633$810$810$1,060$1,310$1,480
75641$910$920$1,130$1,450$1,530
75652$810$880$1,150$1,380$1,510
75654$850$930$1,220$1,470$1,600
75658$820$900$1,170$1,410$1,540
75662$940$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75666$840$920$1,210$1,450$1,590
75667$810$860$1,130$1,360$1,490
75669$820$880$1,120$1,390$1,560
75680$840$920$1,210$1,450$1,590
75681$900$990$1,290$1,550$1,700
75682$810$860$1,110$1,360$1,480
75684$890$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75687$840$920$1,210$1,450$1,590
75689$810$890$1,160$1,410$1,530
75691$910$920$1,150$1,450$1,530
75760$1,000$1,050$1,290$1,540$1,700
75784$890$930$1,180$1,440$1,600
75789$890$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75946$930$980$1,210$1,450$1,600
75975$810$870$1,060$1,400$1,500

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Rusk County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,900 (FY2025: $89,700, −2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
+1.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,800
+1.5%
$35,200
+1.6%
$39,600
+1.7%
$43,950
+1.5%
$47,500
+1.5%
$51,000
+1.6%
$54,500
+1.5%
$58,050
+1.6%
Low income (80%)$49,250
+1.4%
$56,250
+1.4%
$63,300
+1.4%
$70,300
+1.4%
$75,950
+1.5%
$81,550
+1.4%
$87,200
+1.5%
$92,800
+1.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas