Most affordable counties to rent in Texas
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Yoakum County is the most affordable at 17.7%; Jim Wells County the least affordable at 41.7%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Yoakum County | 17.7% | $973 | $66,083 | 15% | $1,205 |
| 2. Falls County | 19.3% | $731 | $45,370 | 38% | $1,014 |
| 3. Haskell County | 19.4% | $782 | $48,301 | 41% | $1,014 |
| 4. Parmer County | 20.3% | $1,081 | $63,929 | 23% | $1,214 |
| 5. Deaf Smith County | 21.3% | $926 | $52,150 | 35% | $1,112 |
| 6. Brewster County | 21.9% | $839 | $46,034 | 38% | $1,028 |
| 7. DeWitt County | 22.5% | $921 | $49,190 | 41% | $1,205 |
| 8. San Saba County | 22.6% | $958 | $50,874 | 30% | $1,140 |
| 9. Andrews County | 22.9% | $1,305 | $68,482 | 38% | $1,325 |
| 10. Bosque County | 23.2% | $928 | $48,056 | 38% | $1,014 |
| 11. Robertson County | 23.3% | $779 | $40,089 | 40% | $1,151 |
| 12. Lampasas County | 23.6% | $1,059 | $53,936 | 40% | $1,014 |
| 13. Uvalde County | 23.7% | $981 | $49,667 | 38% | $1,200 |
| 14. Chambers County | 24.0% | $1,609 | $80,356 | 41% | $1,497 |
| 15. Lamb County | 24.6% | $968 | $47,240 | 40% | $1,014 |
| 16. Franklin County | 24.9% | $936 | $45,061 | 39% | $1,151 |
| 17. Coleman County | 24.9% | $653 | $31,434 | 35% | $1,079 |
| 18. Hockley County | 24.9% | $850 | $40,915 | 41% | $1,014 |
| 19. Gonzales County | 25.0% | $840 | $40,386 | 46% | $1,014 |
| 20. Fayette County | 25.2% | $988 | $47,063 | 45% | $1,093 |
| 21. Val Verde County | 25.2% | $994 | $47,244 | 44% | $1,119 |
| 22. Scurry County | 25.3% | $1,020 | $48,384 | 32% | $1,245 |
| 23. Comanche County | 25.6% | $855 | $40,046 | 40% | $1,017 |
| 24. Nolan County | 25.7% | $913 | $42,712 | 45% | $1,087 |
| 25. Lavaca County | 25.7% | $910 | $42,474 | 42% | $1,086 |
| 26. Shelby County | 25.7% | $781 | $36,450 | 36% | $1,014 |
| 27. Burleson County | 26.0% | $1,063 | $49,109 | 37% | $1,151 |
| 28. Washington County | 26.1% | $1,165 | $53,601 | 44% | $1,400 |
| 29. Frio County | 26.2% | $1,016 | $46,575 | 42% | $1,227 |
| 30. Cherokee County | 26.2% | $933 | $42,660 | 41% | $1,062 |
| 31. Randall County | 26.3% | $1,170 | $53,410 | 44% | $1,107 |
| 32. Kerr County | 26.3% | $1,109 | $50,563 | 45% | $1,156 |
| 33. Hardin County | 26.5% | $1,049 | $47,450 | 46% | $1,218 |
| 34. Hopkins County | 26.7% | $1,109 | $49,816 | 45% | $1,205 |
| 35. Coryell County | 27.0% | $1,186 | $52,704 | 41% | $1,138 |
| 36. Rains County | 27.3% | $989 | $43,521 | 47% | $1,014 |
| 37. San Jacinto County | 27.3% | $1,060 | $46,531 | 38% | $1,163 |
| 38. Fannin County | 27.4% | $1,035 | $45,292 | 42% | $1,093 |
| 39. Brazoria County | 27.7% | $1,454 | $62,926 | 49% | $1,319 |
| 40. Gregg County | 27.8% | $1,102 | $47,654 | 49% | $1,232 |
| 41. Hill County | 27.8% | $946 | $40,901 | 53% | $1,080 |
| 42. Palo Pinto County | 27.8% | $1,093 | $47,238 | 49% | $1,129 |
| 43. Upshur County | 27.8% | $995 | $42,992 | 42% | $1,232 |
| 44. Midland County | 27.9% | $1,407 | $60,569 | 49% | $1,794 |
| 45. Hale County | 28.2% | $836 | $35,585 | 45% | $1,014 |
| 46. Lamar County | 28.2% | $949 | $40,321 | 45% | $1,036 |
| 47. Medina County | 28.4% | $1,196 | $50,469 | 51% | $1,231 |
| 48. Wharton County | 28.5% | $1,046 | $44,043 | 49% | $1,184 |
| 49. Howard County | 28.5% | $1,034 | $43,532 | 51% | $1,217 |
| 50. Cooke County | 28.5% | $1,047 | $44,053 | 43% | $1,314 |
| 51. Atascosa County | 28.5% | $1,061 | $44,623 | 46% | $1,069 |
| 52. Wichita County | 28.5% | $1,006 | $42,304 | 45% | $1,145 |
| 53. Camp County | 28.6% | $801 | $33,628 | 52% | $1,014 |
| 54. Polk County | 28.6% | $987 | $41,432 | 46% | $1,227 |
| 55. Morris County | 28.6% | $859 | $36,011 | 42% | $1,014 |
| 56. Lee County | 28.8% | $1,067 | $44,500 | 54% | $1,155 |
| 57. Collin County | 28.8% | $1,859 | $77,455 | 48% | $1,807 |
| 58. Guadalupe County | 28.8% | $1,517 | $63,202 | 47% | $1,441 |
| 59. Terry County | 28.8% | $817 | $34,030 | 51% | $1,014 |
| 60. Smith County | 28.9% | $1,238 | $51,430 | 48% | $1,277 |
| 61. Orange County | 28.9% | $1,100 | $45,653 | 49% | $1,218 |
| 62. Grimes County | 28.9% | $1,069 | $44,319 | 45% | $1,154 |
| 63. Rusk County | 29.0% | $1,015 | $42,034 | 44% | $1,205 |
| 64. Burnet County | 29.0% | $1,319 | $54,570 | 44% | $1,349 |
| 65. Tom Green County | 29.1% | $1,154 | $47,634 | 49% | $1,350 |
| 66. Gray County | 29.1% | $933 | $38,438 | 50% | $1,083 |
| 67. Williamson County | 29.1% | $1,796 | $73,951 | 48% | $1,817 |
| 68. Ector County | 29.2% | $1,259 | $51,709 | 52% | $1,522 |
| 69. Hood County | 29.4% | $1,428 | $58,245 | 46% | $1,463 |
| 70. Wise County | 29.5% | $1,299 | $52,784 | 41% | $1,164 |
| 71. Milam County | 29.6% | $984 | $39,948 | 49% | $1,126 |
| 72. Bowie County | 29.6% | $988 | $40,048 | 51% | $1,118 |
| 73. Montgomery County | 29.7% | $1,532 | $61,956 | 48% | $1,497 |
| 74. Hunt County | 29.8% | $1,222 | $49,276 | 50% | $1,807 |
| 75. Navarro County | 29.8% | $1,076 | $43,366 | 46% | $1,139 |
| 76. Victoria County | 29.8% | $1,157 | $46,619 | 48% | $1,428 |
| 77. Llano County | 29.8% | $998 | $40,159 | 53% | $1,102 |
| 78. Caldwell County | 29.8% | $1,173 | $47,176 | 46% | $1,817 |
| 79. Travis County | 29.9% | $1,744 | $70,009 | 49% | $1,817 |
| 80. Houston County | 29.9% | $887 | $35,583 | 50% | $1,046 |
| 81. Henderson County | 30.1% | $1,048 | $41,742 | 54% | $1,114 |
| 82. Potter County | 30.2% | $1,022 | $40,663 | 50% | $1,107 |
| 83. Liberty County | 30.2% | $1,044 | $41,538 | 54% | $1,497 |
| 84. Maverick County | 30.2% | $859 | $34,079 | 47% | $1,014 |
| 85. Denton County | 30.7% | $1,728 | $67,585 | 51% | $1,807 |
| 86. Bell County | 30.9% | $1,224 | $47,555 | 51% | $1,138 |
| 87. Swisher County | 30.9% | $783 | $30,396 | 47% | $1,014 |
| 88. Harrison County | 31.0% | $974 | $37,758 | 48% | $1,244 |
| 89. San Patricio County | 31.0% | $1,291 | $50,044 | 51% | $1,421 |
| 90. Nueces County | 31.0% | $1,283 | $49,664 | 52% | $1,421 |
| 91. Grayson County | 31.2% | $1,310 | $50,455 | 52% | $1,395 |
| 92. Young County | 31.2% | $862 | $33,152 | 40% | $1,053 |
| 93. Taylor County | 31.3% | $1,159 | $44,503 | 52% | $1,310 |
| 94. Dallas County | 31.4% | $1,565 | $59,770 | 52% | $1,807 |
| 95. Aransas County | 31.5% | $1,128 | $42,980 | 48% | $1,404 |
| 96. Cameron County | 31.6% | $912 | $34,595 | 50% | $1,042 |
| 97. Fort Bend County | 31.8% | $1,807 | $68,290 | 54% | $1,497 |
| 98. Hidalgo County | 31.8% | $957 | $36,139 | 49% | $1,017 |
| 99. Angelina County | 31.9% | $1,076 | $40,537 | 51% | $1,073 |
| 100. Freestone County | 31.9% | $853 | $32,070 | 52% | $1,014 |
| 101. Webb County | 32.0% | $1,027 | $38,521 | 55% | $1,157 |
| 102. Cass County | 32.0% | $852 | $31,940 | 55% | $1,014 |
| 103. Wood County | 32.0% | $862 | $32,294 | 52% | $1,019 |
| 104. Johnson County | 32.1% | $1,398 | $52,265 | 52% | $1,745 |
| 105. Harris County | 32.6% | $1,401 | $51,599 | 54% | $1,497 |
| 106. Tarrant County | 32.6% | $1,547 | $56,894 | 56% | $1,745 |
| 107. Ellis County | 32.7% | $1,594 | $58,582 | 51% | $1,807 |
| 108. Bexar County | 32.7% | $1,354 | $49,697 | 53% | $1,441 |
| 109. El Paso County | 32.7% | $1,079 | $39,575 | 54% | $1,146 |
| 110. Matagorda County | 32.8% | $999 | $36,538 | 50% | $1,226 |
| 111. Gillespie County | 33.1% | $1,340 | $48,630 | 54% | $1,591 |
| 112. Galveston County | 33.1% | $1,404 | $50,905 | 55% | $1,497 |
| 113. Jefferson County | 33.1% | $1,117 | $40,488 | 53% | $1,218 |
| 114. Van Zandt County | 33.1% | $1,066 | $38,635 | 49% | $1,184 |
| 115. Walker County | 33.5% | $1,031 | $36,887 | 57% | $1,227 |
| 116. Hamilton County | 33.6% | $885 | $31,621 | 58% | $1,014 |
| 117. Comal County | 33.6% | $1,603 | $57,242 | 53% | $1,441 |
| 118. Lubbock County | 33.6% | $1,178 | $42,035 | 54% | $1,241 |
| 119. Kaufman County | 33.9% | $1,554 | $55,083 | 58% | $1,807 |
| 120. Brown County | 34.0% | $919 | $32,434 | 57% | $1,137 |
| 121. Rockwall County | 34.2% | $1,992 | $69,954 | 52% | $1,807 |
| 122. Parker County | 34.3% | $1,500 | $52,488 | 53% | $1,745 |
| 123. Erath County | 34.6% | $1,146 | $39,712 | 56% | $1,260 |
| 124. McLennan County | 35.2% | $1,173 | $39,947 | 57% | $1,297 |
| 125. Titus County | 35.3% | $907 | $30,802 | 52% | $1,045 |
| 126. Hays County | 36.4% | $1,495 | $49,302 | 60% | $1,817 |
| 127. Red River County | 37.4% | $1,044 | $33,479 | 56% | $1,014 |
| 128. Kendall County | 37.6% | $1,606 | $51,210 | 55% | $1,650 |
| 129. Brazos County | 38.3% | $1,193 | $37,341 | 62% | $1,151 |
| 130. Nacogdoches County | 38.4% | $965 | $30,119 | 58% | $1,139 |
| 131. Jasper County | 38.5% | $848 | $26,429 | 52% | $1,014 |
| 132. Marion County | 39.9% | $911 | $27,408 | 56% | $1,041 |
| 133. Anderson County | 40.4% | $1,041 | $30,955 | 55% | $1,201 |
| 134. Starr County | 41.4% | $726 | $21,055 | 56% | $1,014 |
| 135. Jim Wells County | 41.7% | $938 | $26,973 | 63% | $1,014 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 119 of 254 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →