Medina County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2312-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9411-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Medina County is $1,231 a month, up 2.9% from $1,196 in FY2026. Medina County belongs to the Medina County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Medina County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$935$905+3.3%$842 – $1,028
1 bedroom$941$912+3.2%$847 – $1,035
2 bedrooms$1,231$1,196+2.9%$1,108 – $1,354
3 bedrooms$1,600$1,578+1.4%$1,440 – $1,760
4 bedrooms$1,741$1,584+9.9%$1,567 – $1,915

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Medina County that is typically $1,108 to $1,354 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,469median income of renter households
$1,196Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,469 can afford about $1,262 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,231 is $31 (2.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,316 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Medina County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,196 ±$138
Median income of renter households$50,469 ±$10,069
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.4% ±9.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.1% ±7.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,445

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$842$1,196+42.0%
Median renter household income$46,203$50,469+9.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.4%51.4%+18.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,080 to $1,870 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
78003$910$970$1,190$1,540$1,770
78009$1,020$1,020$1,340$1,740$1,900
78016$820$830$1,080$1,430$1,450
78023$1,350$1,470$1,770$2,290$2,650
78039$1,030$1,060$1,350$1,750$1,960
78052$910$1,050$1,190$1,560$1,610
78056$1,040$1,100$1,360$1,760$2,010
78057$870$900$1,140$1,480$1,640
78059$890$890$1,170$1,520$1,650
78063$950$1,050$1,270$1,620$1,890
78066$1,130$1,180$1,490$1,930$2,170
78253$1,250$1,350$1,640$2,120$2,450
78254$1,430$1,550$1,870$2,420$2,810
78850$950$960$1,250$1,630$1,770
78861$1,020$1,020$1,340$1,740$1,900
78884$840$860$1,100$1,410$1,650
78886$970$980$1,280$1,660$1,810

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Medina County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,000 (FY2025: $97,200, +3.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,250
+3.9%
$24,250
+3.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,350
+3.8%
$40,400
+3.9%
$45,450
+3.9%
$50,500
+3.9%
$54,550
+3.9%
$58,600
+3.9%
$62,650
+3.9%
$66,700
+3.9%
Low income (80%)$56,600
+3.9%
$64,650
+3.9%
$72,750
+3.9%
$80,800
+3.9%
$87,300
+3.9%
$93,750
+3.9%
$100,200
+3.9%
$106,700
+3.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas