Franklin County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1512-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9161-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County is $1,151 a month, up 4.0% from $1,107 in FY2026. Franklin County belongs to the Franklin County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Franklin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$875$861+1.6%$788 – $962
1 bedroom$916$885+3.5%$825 – $1,007
2 bedrooms$1,151$1,107+4.0%$1,036 – $1,266
3 bedrooms$1,371$1,327+3.3%$1,234 – $1,508
4 bedrooms$1,658$1,629+1.8%$1,493 – $1,823

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County that is typically $1,036 to $1,266 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,061median income of renter households
$936Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,061 can afford about $1,127 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,151 is $24 (2.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,436 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Franklin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$936 ±$71
Median income of renter households$45,061 ±$10,837
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.4% ±12.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.2% ±8.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)571

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$815$936+14.8%
Median renter household income$39,583$45,061+13.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.2%39.4%−3.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Franklin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,300 (FY2025: $82,300, +4.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,150
+4.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,250
+4.9%
$34,550
+4.9%
$38,850
+4.9%
$43,150
+4.9%
$46,650
+4.9%
$50,100
+4.9%
$53,550
+4.9%
$57,000
+4.9%
Low income (80%)$48,350
+4.9%
$55,250
+4.8%
$62,150
+4.8%
$69,050
+4.9%
$74,600
+4.8%
$80,100
+4.8%
$85,650
+4.8%
$91,150
+4.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas