Howard County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2172-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Howard County is $1,217 a month, up 3.8% from $1,173 in FY2026. Howard County belongs to the Howard County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Howard County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$948$918+3.3%$854 – $1,042
1 bedroom$954$924+3.2%$859 – $1,049
2 bedrooms$1,217$1,173+3.8%$1,096 – $1,338
3 bedrooms$1,492$1,406+6.1%$1,343 – $1,641
4 bedrooms$1,812$1,726+5.0%$1,631 – $1,993

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Howard County that is typically $1,096 to $1,338 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,532median income of renter households
$1,034Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,532 can afford about $1,088 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,217 is $129 (11.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,812 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Howard County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,034 ±$85
Median income of renter households$43,532 ±$5,078
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.8% ±7.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.8% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,249

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$868$1,034+19.1%
Median renter household income$37,691$43,532+15.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.3%50.8%+9.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Howard County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,600 (FY2025: $93,100, −2.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,050
+0.5%
$21,800
+0.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,750
+0.8%
$36,250
+0.7%
$40,800
+0.7%
$45,300
+0.6%
$48,950
+0.6%
$52,550
+0.6%
$56,200
+0.6%
$59,800
+0.6%
Low income (80%)$50,750
+0.6%
$58,000
+0.6%
$65,250
+0.6%
$72,500
+0.6%
$78,300
+0.6%
$84,100
+0.6%
$89,900
+0.6%
$95,700
+0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas