Nueces County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1761-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Nueces County is $1,421 a month, up 4.0% from $1,366 in FY2026. Nueces County belongs to the Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Nueces County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,066$1,031+3.4%$960 – $1,172
1 bedroom$1,176$1,117+5.3%$1,059 – $1,293
2 bedrooms$1,421$1,366+4.0%$1,279 – $1,563
3 bedrooms$1,855$1,796+3.3%$1,670 – $2,040
4 bedrooms$2,087$2,054+1.6%$1,879 – $2,295

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Nueces County that is typically $1,279 to $1,563 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,664median income of renter households
$1,283Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,664 can afford about $1,242 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,421 is $179 (14.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $56,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,156 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Nueces County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,283 ±$28
Median income of renter households$49,664 ±$2,928
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.4% ±2.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.1% ±2.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)49,642

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,017$1,283+26.2%
Median renter household income$39,470$49,664+25.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.4%52.4%+5.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,230 to $2,130 depending on the ZIP code.

All 48 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
78330$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78335$1,100$1,220$1,470$1,920$2,160
78336$1,060$1,150$1,420$1,890$2,090
78339$930$1,030$1,240$1,620$1,850
78343$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78347$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090
78351$930$1,020$1,230$1,620$1,850
78352$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78359$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78362$1,080$1,190$1,440$1,880$2,110
78363$930$1,070$1,310$1,620$1,890
78368$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78370$1,000$1,100$1,330$1,740$1,950
78373$1,600$1,760$2,130$2,780$3,130
78374$1,330$1,470$1,770$2,310$2,600
78380$930$1,030$1,240$1,620$1,850
78383$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78387$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78390$1,080$1,190$1,440$1,890$2,120
78401$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78402$1,080$1,200$1,440$1,890$2,120
78403$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090
78404$1,020$1,130$1,360$1,780$2,000
78405$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78406$1,420$1,560$1,890$2,470$2,780
78407$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78408$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78409$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78410$1,020$1,130$1,360$1,780$2,000
78411$1,010$1,110$1,340$1,750$1,970
78412$1,240$1,370$1,650$2,150$2,420
78413$1,120$1,230$1,490$1,950$2,190
78414$1,310$1,440$1,740$2,270$2,560
78415$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090
78416$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850
78417$1,020$1,130$1,360$1,780$2,000
78418$1,100$1,210$1,460$1,910$2,140
78419$1,550$1,710$2,060$2,690$3,030
78426$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090
78427$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090
78460$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090
78463$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090
78465$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090
78466$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090
78467$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090
78468$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090
78469$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090
78480$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Nueces County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,700 (FY2025: $82,700, +1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+1.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+2.0%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+1.2%
$33,500
+1.2%
$37,700
+1.2%
$41,850
+1.2%
$45,200
+1.1%
$48,550
+1.1%
$51,900
+1.2%
$55,250
+1.2%
Low income (80%)$46,900
+1.2%
$53,600
+1.2%
$60,300
+1.3%
$66,950
+1.2%
$72,350
+1.3%
$77,700
+1.2%
$83,050
+1.2%
$88,400
+1.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas