Cameron County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0422-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$64,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cameron County is $1,042 a month, down 0.5% from $1,047 in FY2026. Cameron County belongs to the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cameron County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$827$773+7.0%$745 – $909
1 bedroom$884$866+2.1%$796 – $972
2 bedrooms$1,042$1,047−0.5%$938 – $1,146
3 bedrooms$1,393$1,414−1.5%$1,254 – $1,532
4 bedrooms$1,496$1,479+1.1%$1,347 – $1,645

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cameron County that is typically $938 to $1,146 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,595median income of renter households
$912Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,595 can afford about $865 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,042 is $177 (20.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,512 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cameron County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$912 ±$25
Median income of renter households$34,595 ±$1,664
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.8% ±2.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.7% ±2.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)43,139

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$733$912+24.4%
Median renter household income$24,769$34,595+39.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.5%49.8%−3.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,490 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
78520$830$890$1,050$1,400$1,510
78521$830$890$1,050$1,400$1,510
78522$830$880$1,040$1,390$1,490
78523$830$880$1,040$1,390$1,490
78526$980$1,040$1,230$1,640$1,770
78535$930$1,000$1,170$1,570$1,680
78550$840$900$1,060$1,420$1,520
78551$830$880$1,040$1,390$1,490
78552$970$1,040$1,220$1,630$1,750
78553$830$880$1,040$1,390$1,490
78559$900$970$1,140$1,520$1,640
78566$800$860$1,010$1,370$1,470
78567$800$860$1,010$1,370$1,470
78569$770$780$1,010$1,400$1,470
78570$800$800$1,010$1,310$1,440
78575$970$1,040$1,220$1,630$1,750
78578$800$860$1,010$1,370$1,470
78583$800$860$1,010$1,370$1,470
78586$800$860$1,010$1,370$1,470
78592$850$910$1,080$1,440$1,550
78593$810$870$1,020$1,360$1,460
78597$1,180$1,260$1,490$1,990$2,140

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cameron County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $64,600 (FY2025: $66,500, −2.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+5.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+5.4%
$33,500
+5.3%
$37,700
+5.5%
$41,850
+5.4%
$45,200
+5.4%
$48,550
+5.3%
$51,900
+5.4%
$55,250
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$46,900
+5.5%
$53,600
+5.5%
$60,300
+5.5%
$66,950
+5.4%
$72,350
+5.5%
$77,700
+5.4%
$83,050
+5.5%
$88,400
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas