Brazoria County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3192-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2121-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$100,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$126,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Brazoria County is $1,319 a month, down 2.9% from $1,359 in FY2026. Brazoria County belongs to the Brazoria County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Brazoria County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,021$1,080−5.5%$919 – $1,123
1 bedroom$1,212$1,240−2.3%$1,091 – $1,333
2 bedrooms$1,319$1,359−2.9%$1,188 – $1,450
3 bedrooms$1,790$1,839−2.7%$1,611 – $1,969
4 bedrooms$2,205$2,280−3.3%$1,985 – $2,425

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Brazoria County that is typically $1,188 to $1,450 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$62,926median income of renter households
$1,454Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $62,926 can afford about $1,573 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,319 is $254 (16.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,484 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Brazoria County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,454 ±$35
Median income of renter households$62,926 ±$3,382
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.0% ±3.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.4% ±2.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)32,809

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,141$1,454+27.4%
Median renter household income$50,918$62,926+23.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.7%49.0%+5.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,040 to $2,220 depending on the ZIP code.

All 25 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
77422$980$1,120$1,230$1,660$2,060
77430$1,270$1,420$1,600$2,170$2,680
77431$1,020$1,210$1,320$1,790$2,210
77444$1,090$1,190$1,370$1,850$2,260
77480$980$1,120$1,230$1,660$2,060
77486$1,000$1,190$1,290$1,750$2,160
77510$980$1,000$1,190$1,600$1,990
77511$910$1,070$1,170$1,590$1,960
77512$1,020$1,210$1,320$1,790$2,210
77515$980$1,120$1,230$1,660$2,060
77516$1,020$1,210$1,320$1,790$2,210
77517$830$870$1,040$1,380$1,730
77531$980$1,120$1,230$1,660$2,060
77534$1,040$1,230$1,340$1,820$2,240
77541$980$1,120$1,230$1,660$2,060
77542$1,020$1,210$1,320$1,790$2,210
77545$1,830$1,870$2,220$2,990$3,710
77546$1,500$1,540$1,830$2,460$3,050
77566$1,040$1,240$1,350$1,830$2,260
77577$980$1,120$1,230$1,660$2,060
77578$1,280$1,520$1,660$2,250$2,770
77581$1,160$1,360$1,490$2,020$2,480
77583$1,090$1,270$1,400$1,900$2,340
77584$1,320$1,550$1,700$2,300$2,840
77588$1,020$1,210$1,320$1,790$2,210

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Brazoria County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $126,000 (FY2025: $120,100, +4.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,500
+8.6%
$30,250
+8.4%
$34,050
+8.4%
$37,800
+8.5%
$40,850
+8.5%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$44,100
+8.5%
$50,400
+8.5%
$56,700
+8.5%
$63,000
+8.5%
$68,050
+8.5%
$73,100
+8.5%
$78,150
+8.5%
$83,200
+8.5%
Low income (80%)$70,600
+8.5%
$80,650
+8.5%
$90,750
+8.5%
$100,800
+8.5%
$108,900
+8.5%
$116,950
+8.5%
$125,000
+8.5%
$133,100
+8.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas