Grimes County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9191-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Grimes County is $1,154 a month, up 8.2% from $1,067 in FY2026. Grimes County belongs to the Grimes County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Grimes County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$877$830+5.7%$790 – $964
1 bedroom$919$853+7.7%$828 – $1,010
2 bedrooms$1,154$1,067+8.2%$1,039 – $1,269
3 bedrooms$1,403$1,287+9.0%$1,263 – $1,543
4 bedrooms$1,662$1,570+5.9%$1,496 – $1,828

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Grimes County that is typically $1,039 to $1,269 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,319median income of renter households
$1,069Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,319 can afford about $1,108 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,154 is $46 (4.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,544 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Grimes County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,069 ±$123
Median income of renter households$44,319 ±$10,192
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.9% ±15.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.0% ±8.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,881

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$750$1,069+42.5%
Median renter household income$28,306$44,319+56.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income55.3%44.9%−10.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Grimes County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,500 (FY2025: $88,300, +1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,800
+2.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,350
+2.6%
$35,800
+2.4%
$40,300
+2.5%
$44,750
+2.5%
$48,350
+2.5%
$51,950
+2.6%
$55,500
+2.5%
$59,100
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$50,150
+2.6%
$57,300
+2.5%
$64,450
+2.5%
$71,600
+2.5%
$77,350
+2.5%
$83,100
+2.5%
$88,800
+2.5%
$94,550
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas