Webb County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1572-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9551-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$74,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Webb County is $1,157 a month, down 0.3% from $1,161 in FY2026. Webb County belongs to the Laredo, TX MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Webb County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$949$956−0.7%$855 – $1,043
1 bedroom$955$962−0.7%$860 – $1,050
2 bedrooms$1,157$1,161−0.3%$1,042 – $1,272
3 bedrooms$1,512$1,499+0.9%$1,361 – $1,663
4 bedrooms$1,558$1,551+0.5%$1,403 – $1,713

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Webb County that is typically $1,042 to $1,272 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,521median income of renter households
$1,027Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,521 can afford about $963 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,157 is $194 (20.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,652 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Webb County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,027 ±$27
Median income of renter households$38,521 ±$2,046
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.1% ±3.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.7% ±2.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)25,922

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$844$1,027+21.7%
Median renter household income$29,127$38,521+32.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.7%55.1%+1.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,080 to $1,570 depending on the ZIP code.

All 11 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
78019$870$870$1,080$1,350$1,550
78040$930$940$1,140$1,490$1,540
78041$960$970$1,170$1,530$1,580
78042$950$960$1,160$1,520$1,560
78043$940$950$1,150$1,500$1,550
78044$900$910$1,120$1,420$1,550
78045$1,290$1,300$1,570$2,050$2,110
78046$970$970$1,180$1,540$1,590
78344$1,100$1,150$1,450$1,880$2,090
78369$940$950$1,150$1,500$1,550
78371$950$960$1,160$1,520$1,560

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Webb County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $74,000 (FY2025: $70,300, +5.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+5.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+5.4%
$33,500
+5.3%
$37,700
+5.5%
$41,850
+5.4%
$45,200
+5.4%
$48,550
+5.3%
$51,900
+5.4%
$55,250
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$46,900
+5.5%
$53,600
+5.5%
$60,300
+5.5%
$66,950
+5.4%
$72,350
+5.5%
$77,700
+5.4%
$83,050
+5.5%
$88,400
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas