Bosque County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8041-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bosque County is $1,014 a month, up 4.2% from $973 in FY2026. Bosque County belongs to the Bosque County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bosque County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$706$671+5.2%$636 – $776
1 bedroom$804$742+8.4%$724 – $884
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+4.2%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,347$1,283+5.0%$1,213 – $1,481
4 bedrooms$1,352$1,288+5.0%$1,217 – $1,487

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bosque County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,056median income of renter households
$928Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,056 can afford about $1,201 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $187 (15.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bosque County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$928 ±$129
Median income of renter households$48,056 ±$7,875
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.4% ±6.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.5% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,558

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$795$928+16.7%
Median renter household income$38,590$48,056+24.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income31.6%38.4%+6.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,910 depending on the ZIP code.

All 12 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
76043$770$810$1,010$1,320$1,470
76457$890$920$1,210$1,670$1,770
76528$890$900$1,110$1,540$1,870
76633$1,330$1,520$1,910$2,500$2,520
76634$890$900$1,110$1,540$1,870
76637$710$800$1,010$1,360$1,370
76649$810$880$1,120$1,500$1,730
76652$940$1,000$1,230$1,640$1,850
76665$710$800$1,010$1,360$1,360
76671$710$800$1,010$1,360$1,360
76689$890$990$1,250$1,650$1,870
76690$830$930$1,180$1,560$1,730

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bosque County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,100 (FY2025: $88,600, −4.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,900
−2.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,800
−2.1%
$34,050
−2.2%
$38,300
−2.2%
$42,550
−2.2%
$46,000
−2.1%
$49,400
−2.2%
$52,800
−2.1%
$56,200
−2.2%
Low income (80%)$47,700
−2.2%
$54,500
−2.2%
$61,300
−2.2%
$68,100
−2.2%
$73,550
−2.2%
$79,000
−2.2%
$84,450
−2.2%
$89,900
−2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas