Burleson County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1512-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0571-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$104,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Burleson County is $1,151 a month, down 3.0% from $1,186 in FY2026. Burleson County belongs to the College Station-Bryan, TX MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Burleson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,005$1,025−2.0%$905 – $1,105
1 bedroom$1,057$1,082−2.3%$952 – $1,162
2 bedrooms$1,151$1,186−3.0%$1,036 – $1,266
3 bedrooms$1,594$1,649−3.3%$1,435 – $1,753
4 bedrooms$1,900$1,928−1.5%$1,710 – $2,090

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Burleson County that is typically $1,036 to $1,266 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,109median income of renter households
$1,063Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,109 can afford about $1,228 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,151 is $77 (6.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,436 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Burleson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,063 ±$211
Median income of renter households$49,109 ±$8,635
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.5% ±7.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.6% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,118

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$733$1,063+45.0%
Median renter household income$43,412$49,109+13.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income31.7%36.5%+4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,070 to $1,520 depending on the ZIP code.

All 31 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
76556$930$980$1,100$1,490$1,760
76567$930$980$1,140$1,490$1,810
76629$930$980$1,070$1,490$1,740
76653$990$1,090$1,330$1,810$2,000
76687$930$980$1,080$1,490$1,740
77801$930$980$1,070$1,490$1,770
77802$1,170$1,230$1,340$1,860$2,210
77803$990$1,040$1,130$1,560$1,860
77805$1,010$1,070$1,160$1,610$1,910
77806$1,010$1,070$1,160$1,610$1,910
77807$1,090$1,150$1,250$1,730$2,060
77808$1,130$1,190$1,290$1,790$2,130
77836$930$980$1,070$1,490$1,740
77837$930$980$1,070$1,490$1,740
77840$1,010$1,070$1,160$1,610$1,910
77841$1,010$1,070$1,160$1,610$1,910
77842$1,010$1,070$1,160$1,610$1,910
77843$1,020$1,080$1,180$1,630$1,940
77845$1,110$1,170$1,270$1,760$2,100
77852$930$980$1,070$1,490$1,740
77856$930$980$1,070$1,490$1,740
77859$930$980$1,070$1,490$1,740
77863$930$980$1,070$1,490$1,740
77865$1,200$1,210$1,520$1,990$2,000
77866$1,010$1,070$1,160$1,610$1,910
77867$940$990$1,080$1,490$1,780
77868$850$890$1,100$1,350$1,600
77878$930$980$1,070$1,490$1,740
77879$950$980$1,130$1,500$1,760
77881$1,010$1,070$1,160$1,610$1,910
77882$930$980$1,070$1,490$1,740

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Burleson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $104,600 (FY2025: $88,500, +18.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+9.9%
$23,400
+10.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,100
+10.0%
$38,900
+9.9%
$43,800
+9.9%
$48,650
+9.9%
$52,550
+9.9%
$56,450
+9.9%
$60,350
+9.9%
$64,250
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$54,500
+9.9%
$62,300
+10.0%
$70,100
+10.0%
$77,850
+10.0%
$84,100
+9.9%
$90,350
+10.0%
$96,550
+10.0%
$102,800
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas