Hansford County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2302-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9401-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hansford County is $1,230 a month, up 10.5% from $1,113 in FY2026. Hansford County belongs to the Hansford County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hansford County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$935$843+10.9%$842 – $1,028
1 bedroom$940$848+10.8%$846 – $1,034
2 bedrooms$1,230$1,113+10.5%$1,107 – $1,353
3 bedrooms$1,466$1,379+6.3%$1,320 – $1,612
4 bedrooms$1,772$1,474+20.2%$1,595 – $1,949

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hansford County that is typically $1,107 to $1,353 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,167median income of renter households
$939Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,167 can afford about $1,229 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,230 is $1 (0.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,280 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hansford County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$939 ±$183
Median income of renter households$49,167 ±$15,584
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.0% ±19.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.2% ±18.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)298

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$783$939+19.9%
Median renter household income$26,377$49,167+86.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.4%45.0%−3.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hansford County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,400 (FY2025: $102,400, −2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,000
+9.9%
$22,850
+8.0%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,300
+9.9%
$38,050
+10.0%
$42,800
+9.9%
$47,600
+9.9%
$51,400
+9.9%
$55,200
+10.0%
$59,050
+10.0%
$62,850
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$53,350
+10.0%
$60,900
+9.9%
$68,550
+9.9%
$76,150
+10.0%
$82,250
+10.0%
$88,350
+10.0%
$94,450
+10.0%
$100,550
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas