Martin County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7812-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4021-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Martin County is $1,781 a month, up 0.5% from $1,772 in FY2026. Martin County belongs to the Martin County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Martin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,317$1,422−7.4%$1,186 – $1,448
1 bedroom$1,402$1,441−2.7%$1,262 – $1,542
2 bedrooms$1,781$1,772+0.5%$1,603 – $1,959
3 bedrooms$2,149$2,215−3.0%$1,935 – $2,363
4 bedrooms$2,450$2,722−10.0%$2,205 – $2,695

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Martin County that is typically $1,603 to $1,959 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,358median income of renter households
$971Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
31%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,358 can afford about $1,234 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,781 is $547 (44.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $71,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $64,116 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Martin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$971 ±$44
Median income of renter households$49,358 ±$4,669
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)30.6% ±17.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)10.9% ±15.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)248

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$821$971+18.3%
Median renter household income$55,139$49,358−10.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income21.1%30.6%+9.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,600 to $1,850 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
79331$1,290$1,300$1,600$2,000$2,460
79705$1,380$1,450$1,850$2,290$2,490
79713$1,290$1,300$1,600$2,000$2,460
79720$1,290$1,300$1,600$2,000$2,460
79748$1,290$1,300$1,600$2,000$2,460
79749$1,290$1,350$1,720$2,080$2,460
79782$1,320$1,410$1,790$2,160$2,460
79783$1,290$1,300$1,600$2,000$2,460

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Martin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,700 (FY2025: $96,300, +4.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,700
+3.3%
$24,800
+3.3%
$27,900
+3.3%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,200
+3.4%
$41,350
+3.5%
$46,500
+3.3%
$51,650
+3.4%
$55,800
+3.4%
$59,950
+3.5%
$64,050
+3.4%
$68,200
+3.4%
Low income (80%)$57,900
+3.5%
$66,150
+3.4%
$74,400
+3.4%
$82,650
+3.4%
$89,300
+3.5%
$95,900
+3.5%
$102,500
+3.4%
$109,100
+3.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas