El Paso County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1462-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9691-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$73,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in El Paso County is $1,146 a month, down 3.8% from $1,191 in FY2026. El Paso County belongs to the El Paso, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in El Paso County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$798$821−2.8%$719 – $877
1 bedroom$969$1,013−4.3%$873 – $1,065
2 bedrooms$1,146$1,191−3.8%$1,032 – $1,260
3 bedrooms$1,559$1,633−4.5%$1,404 – $1,714
4 bedrooms$1,915$1,998−4.2%$1,724 – $2,106

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in El Paso County that is typically $1,032 to $1,260 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,575median income of renter households
$1,079Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,575 can afford about $989 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,146 is $157 (15.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,256 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

El Paso County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,079 ±$15
Median income of renter households$39,575 ±$1,747
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.6% ±1.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.5% ±1.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)99,736

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$838$1,079+28.8%
Median renter household income$31,647$39,575+25.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.4%53.6%+4.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,080 to $1,720 depending on the ZIP code.

All 60 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
79821$810$980$1,160$1,580$1,940
79835$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79836$750$920$1,080$1,470$1,810
79838$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79849$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79853$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79901$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79902$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79903$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79904$760$920$1,090$1,480$1,820
79905$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79906$1,100$1,340$1,580$2,150$2,640
79907$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79908$1,200$1,450$1,720$2,340$2,870
79910$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79911$1,080$1,310$1,550$2,110$2,590
79912$960$1,170$1,380$1,880$2,310
79913$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79914$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79915$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79916$990$1,200$1,420$1,930$2,370
79917$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79918$1,160$1,410$1,670$2,270$2,780
79920$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79922$970$1,190$1,400$1,920$2,340
79923$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79924$810$980$1,160$1,580$1,940
79925$780$950$1,120$1,520$1,870
79926$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79927$790$960$1,130$1,540$1,890
79928$850$1,030$1,220$1,660$2,040
79929$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79930$740$920$1,080$1,470$1,800
79931$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79932$790$960$1,140$1,550$1,910
79934$1,040$1,260$1,490$2,030$2,490
79935$840$1,010$1,200$1,630$2,010
79936$950$1,150$1,360$1,850$2,270
79937$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79938$1,040$1,260$1,490$2,030$2,490
79940$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79941$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79942$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79943$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79944$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79945$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79946$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79947$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79948$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79949$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79950$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79951$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79952$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79953$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79954$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79955$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79968$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79995$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79996$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920
79997$800$970$1,150$1,560$1,920

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for El Paso County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $73,400 (FY2025: $72,800, +0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+5.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+5.4%
$33,500
+5.3%
$37,700
+5.5%
$41,850
+5.4%
$45,200
+5.4%
$48,550
+5.3%
$51,900
+5.4%
$55,250
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$46,900
+5.5%
$53,600
+5.5%
$60,300
+5.5%
$66,950
+5.4%
$72,350
+5.5%
$77,700
+5.4%
$83,050
+5.5%
$88,400
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas